Sponsored Links 1

AIIMS May 2013 : Rank List, Questions, Answers, Explanations, References : Discussion from POZITIVE

AIIMS May 2013 : Rank List, Questions, Answers, Explanations, References : Discussion from POZITIVE

-oOo-

Few eBooks by Pozitive

Operation Harri : eBook (Pozitive Operative Harri)
Pozitive : AIIMS : May 2013 : Discussion
AIIMS November 2013 Q & A by Pozitive

-oOo-

 Operation Harri – A Book for AIIMS and AIPG from Positive Coaching - 45 Questions in May 2013 were from our Book Operation Harri

Operation Harri – A Book for AIIMS and AIPG from Positive Coaching – 45 Questions in May 2013 were from our Book Operation Harri

OPERATION HARRI CAPSULE -3-EVIDENCE BASED-110 QUESTIONS From AIIMS MAY 2013 Was Discussed at various programmes of OHC 3-POZITIVE

POZITIVE -Programmes

Questions covered in AIIMS MAY 2013(over lap might occur)

OPERATION HARRI CAPSULE-3-OHC 3

110

OPERATION HARRI-Book

45

POZITIVE Consultant

95

POZIGOLD

55

MKT-Must Know Tables

8

Exciting 18th

2

POZITIVE-Model exam

5

Total number of questions discussed at OHC-3  -110(We promised around 110-120)

Total number of questions discussed at various programmes at POZITIVE    -140

Discussion below with evidence

How to To Read this eBook

  1. Get free Scribd mobile app for iPad, iPhone, and Android
  2. Get Pozitive : AIIMS : May 2013 : Discussion
  3. You can also read this book using your browser. In Laptop and Desktop
  4. In case of difficulties leave a comment below with your Mail ID

-oOo-
AIIMS May 2013 : Rank List, Questions, Answers, Explanations, References : Discussion from POZITIVE
-oOo-
1
ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES
ANSARI NAGAR, NEW DELHI- 110608
AIIMS-PG ENTRANCE EXAMINATION HELD ON 12-05-2013
RESULT NOTIFICATION NO. 30/2013
LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR 1ST COUNSELING ON 12-06-2013
(THE LIST IS ROLL NUMBER WISE, NOT MERIT WISE)
Date: 29.05.2013
Un-Reserved MD/MS/MCh (6 Years)
S. No. Roll No. Name Community Over All Rank
1. 1350055 M Atchya Arun Kumar OBC(NCL) 427
2. 1350067 Lohith M B OBC(NCL) 393
3. 1350079 Rujul Jain 253
4. 1350136 G Suresh Babu 378
5. 1350205 Siddhartha Maredupaka OBC(NCL) 310
6. 1350260 Chamala Rudra Teja Reddy 407
7. 1350262 Nithinmon C.U 414
8. 1350310 Sujata Ganguly 230
9. 1350315 Juhi Gupta 177
10. 1350363 Arun Thomas E T 46
11. 1350370 Denver Steven Pinto 74
12. 1350375 Rama Krishnan R OBC(NCL) 254
13. 1350391 Swathi M 400
14. 1350410 Muralikrishna P S OBC(NCL) 353
15. 1350414 Ashish Jain 126
16. 1350479 Mohamed Amjad Jamaluddin OBC(NCL) 47
17. 1350617 Dinesh. M SC 113
18. 1350622 C.B.Vijay Shankar OBC(CL) 463
19. 1350628 Challa Anilkumar OBC(NCL) 117
20. 1350672 Jayakrishnan M P 114
21. 1350724 Tom George 55
22. 1350728 Vemuri Krishna Santosh 313
23. 1350890 Sachin Kumar 336
24. 1351067 Chandu Sambasiva Rao 120
25. 1351078 Piyush Kumar 342
26. 1351081 Nikhil Ketan Bhasin 445
27. 1351187 Salunke Balaji Vishnudas 66
28. 1351209 Anjana Gopal 274
29. 1351425 S Arya Devi 150
30. 1351511 Mukesh Shandilya 376
31. 1351591 Shaloo 308
32. 1351593 Priyanka Agarwal 321
33. 1351596 Suman Sahu 84
34. 1351601 Vivek Lanka 193
35. 1351653 Rohith M 223
36. 1351764 Jeeva Vijayan SC 474
37. 1351821 Ketan Kumar 133 AIIMS
38. 1351885 Aman Batish 83
39. 1351904 Shanmuga Priya.K OBC(NCL) 464
40. 1351907 Jeedigunta Mahidhar 354
41. 1351915 Voppuru Saiesh Reddy 2
42. 1351918 Rita Upadhyay 419 2
43. 1351981 Venkatakrishnan 62
44. 1351996 Jeby Jacob 441
45. 1352072 Prateek Gupta 360
46. 1352120 Raut Shashank Pramod OBC(NCL) 50
47. 1352209 Nidhi Soni OBC(NCL) 176
48. 1352238 Sundeep Malla 9
49. 1352331 Abdul Rasheed 211
50. 1352364 Rushit Shaileshkumar Shah 51
51. 1352378 Prachi Srivastava 248
52. 1352401 Sumit Laskaria 132
53. 1352573 Abhinav Gupta 467
54. 1352663 Srinivas G N S V Kandula 420
55. 1352694 Deenadayalan T OBC(NCL) 317
56. 1352760 Pramod Sagar B K 149
57. 1352830 Nagaraju D OBC(NCL) 266
58. 1352833 Vaisakh K 249
59. 1352892 Love Kapoor 215
60. 1352938 Syed Asif Saeed 222
61. 1353206 Kirit Arumalla 277
62. 1353209 Shreepal Munot 168
63. 1353276 Ajay Kumar Kundan OBC(NCL) 446
64. 1353347 Ankita Vaidya 61
65. 1353371 Matthew Monachen 54
66. 1353411 Soumya S L OBC(NCL) 209
67. 1353421 R Jayachandra Reddy 259
68. 1353506 Kirti Makhija 172
69. 1353594 Deepesh Gupta 105
70. 1353604 Sarbartha Kumar Pratihar 194
71. 1353613 Kundarapu Gopikanth OBC(NCL) 384
72. 1353679 Mrudang Sanjay Raval 431
73. 1353687 Manjunath T Shepur 166
74. 1353701 Cijin P Jose 184 AIIMS
75. 1353804 Deepak C OBC(NCL) 214
76. 1353853 Kunal Kumar 73 AIIMS
77. 1353945 Zeeshan Ahmed 145
78. 1354011 Ejas P Bava OBC(NCL) 362 AIIMS
79. 1354081 Subrahmanian M 173
80. 1354103 Khaja Abdul Moin Baig 76
81. 1354151 Arora Amandeep Manjeet Singh 236
82. 1354166 Saraf Udit Umesh 100
83. 1354184 Jyothi Penumarti 247
84. 1354240 Raja Ashok Koganti 44
85. 1354572 Asjad Mahmood 71
86. 1354754 Piyush Pahadiya Khatik SC 344 AIIMS
87. 1354779 Poonam Tanwar 332
88. 1354815 Shailendra Singh Naik OBC(NCL) 469
89. 1354821 Suresh M OBC(NCL) 406
90. 1354852 Manivannan T OBC(NCL) 411
91. 1354866 Arpit Agrawal 216
92. 1354932 Rahul Lakshminarayanan 276
93. 1354936 Nishant Gurnani 16 AIIMS
94. 1355034 Karthic Kumar K OBC(NCL) 323
95. 1355040 Patil Santosh Bhaugounda 197
96. 1355046 Poornasree Sesha Sai Neelima Ch 471 3
97. 1355052 Ankur Yadav OBC(NCL) 307
98. 1355176 Vaishakh Anand OBC(NCL) 115
99. 1355266 Nishank Mehta 21
100. 1355282 N Murali Krishna 70
101. 1355324 K Manoj 19
102. 1355402 Parul Goyal 123
103. 1355414 Soniya Mahajan 440
104. 1355490 Shah Alam 212
105. 1355497 Pallavi Vats 320
106. 1355513 Abhyuday Visen 473
107. 1355532 Maheshd OBC(NCL) 448
108. 1355581 Abhimanyu Choudhary OBC(NCL) 340
109. 1355670 Pallavi Vij 301
110. 1355794 Pradeep K OBC(NCL) 392
111. 1355816 S Suresh Kanna 152
112. 1355913 Samkit T Sangma ST 418
113. 1356008 Shikhar Kumar 436
114. 1356152 Chandan Prasad Sahu 109
115. 1356479 Anitha.A OBC(NCL) 403
116. 1356544 Gopikrishnan OBC(NCL) 233
117. 1356554 Syed Moinullah 22
118. 1356742 Warkad Shivshankar Narayan OBC(NCL) 373
119. 1356797 Chander Shekher Aggarwal 239
120. 1356909 Priyadarsini.M 434
121. 1356949 Menka Yadav OBC(NCL) 13
122. 1356962 Heeara Lal Choudhary OBC(NCL) 179
123. 1356986 Devender SC 65
124. 1356998 Aravind Patil B S 262
125. 1357127 Dr. Yashas Goyal 408
126. 1357225 Shashank Bhansali 165
127. 1357248 Karthik Reddy Ramidi 3
128. 1357283 Ankita Sethi 24
129. 1357353 Roshni Chakraborty 355
130. 1357481 K Bhaskar OBC(NCL) 361
131. 1357511 Tuhin Mitra 174
132. 1357523 Shambo Guha Roy 20
133. 1357524 Harikrishnan.G OBC(NCL) 153
134. 1357549 Pavan Kumar Reddy Velpula 40
135. 1357620 Ritu Gaur 428
136. 1357649 Ankita Mishra 103
137. 1357774 Prakash P 148
138. 1357842 Viswesvaran B 417
139. 1357926 Rishabh Saini 143
140. 1358017 Richa Singh Chauhan 89
141. 1358051 Akhil P Suresh OBC(NCL) 356
142. 1358171 Mumun Sinha 30
143. 1358295 Saurabh Agarwal 322
144. 1358424 Sai Krishna Reddy S 94
145. 1358425 Nishant Jindal 280
146. 1358464 Anjum Naim 268
147. 1358503 Arindam Kargupta 442
148. 1358521 Pedapati Radhakrishna 423
149. 1358643 Bhagya.S OBC(NCL) 1
150. 1358742 Yashwant Kashyap OBC(NCL) 108 4
151. 1358818 Seetha Mohandas 364
152. 1358840 Deepali Singhal 42
153. 1358875 Akhil Palod 271
154. 1358917 Modepalli Pavan Kumar 366
155. 1358936 Viswanathan L G 228
156. 1358950 Piyush Kohli 293
157. 1358961 Benoy Varghese OBC(NCL) 391
158. 1359013 S. Kailash 477
159. 1359088 Sukanya Suresh 227
160. 1359092 Purabi Acharya 134
161. 1359158 Swapnil Pendharkar 170
162. 1359225 Ankur Gupta 290
163. 1359231 M.Sarthak Swarup SC 379
164. 1359311 Vijayan G OBC(NCL) 195
165. 1359326 Sougata Mahato 337
166. 1359381 Keerthi P Nandakumar 231
167. 1359388 G Dimpu Edwin Jonathan OBC(CL) 335
168. 1359398 Sryma .P .B OBC(NCL) 25
169. 1359553 Patel Digen Chandreshbhai 370
170. 1359679 Renjini Radhakrishnan 435
171. 1359695 Mantoliya Nikhil Sharma 139
172. 1359716 Debasish Sahoo OBC(NCL) 151
173. 1359734 Haseena Jasmine L OBC(NCL) 130
174. 1359742 Deshpande Saurabh Satish 255
175. 1359801 Pankaj Mohandas Ferwani 426
176. 1359963 Suprit Basu 380
177. 1359992 Samiran Purkait 135
178. 1360010 Karthi Cumaran S A OBC(NCL) 191
179. 1360161 Sakthivel OBC(NCL) 421
180. 1360248 Sakshi Arya 405
181. 1360281 Sweta Subhadarshani 78 AIIMS
182. 1360315 Kripa Bajaj 154
183. 1360381 Karthik V 466
184. 1360402 Pranita Sahay 64
185. 1360434 Rohit Singh 252
186. 1360705 Sharika S 401
187. 1360837 Aradhana Rohil 475
188. 1360972 Irene Mathews 147
189. 1360980 Ritesh Rout 116
190. 1361119 Kamireddy V Prasad Reddy 106
191. 1361150 Kedarnath Dixit 183
192. 1361323 Sameer Bhuwania 217
193. 1361380 Prince Kumar Gupta OBC(NCL) 125 AIIMS
194. 1361455 Sonal Srivastava 72
195. 1361680 Karthik P.V. 334
196. 1361701 Shah Mansi Pravin 468
197. 1361724 Divya Betala 98
198. 1361732 Joseph B Joseph 352
199. 1361781 Manikandan A OBC(NCL) 250
200. 1361869 Bindhyachal Kumar Gupta 288
201. 1361908 Turabi Mazharabbas Asgharali 213
202. 1361912 Harpreet Singh Kapoor 157
203. 1361975 Vinay Kumar.B.R 333
204. 1361985 Madhumita Debata 383 5
205. 1361998 K Naveenkumar 316
206. 1362006 Asik Iqbal 309
207. 1362083 Abdul Razik T OBC(NCL) 53
208. 1362114 Dhivya.C 198
209. 1362219 Shaikh Abdul Fahim Abdul Rahim 251
210. 1362317 Shakira Yoosuf OBC(NCL) 131
211. 1362347 Nitin Kumar Parashar 267
212. 1362395 Rajdeep Bagga 368
213. 1362511 Lakhan Kashyap OBC(NCL) 357 AIIMS
214. 1362669 Vinayagamani.S OBC(NCL) 185
215. 1362739 Rupali Patnaik 284
216. 1362782 Vaitheeswaran Lg 49
217. 1362819 Vineet Mutha 118
218. 1362834 Amit Shekharay 415
219. 1362916 Bikash Parida 156
220. 1362947 Muthuvel B OBC(NCL) 359
221. 1363071 Nikhilesh Jibhakate OBC(NCL) 331
222. 1363099 Rishika .H 208
223. 1363102 R Sindhuja OBC(CL) 31
224. 1363145 Gayatri Satpathy 303
225. 1363186 Obuli Ramachandran OBC(NCL) 265
226. 1363208 Tharun Tom Oommen 328
227. 1363209 Madhava Pai Kanhangad 75
228. 1363300 Ashutosh Kumar Pandey 263
229. 1363319 Martin George 207
230. 1363406 Pawar Satyajit Jalinder 8
231. 1363605 Somdattaa Ray 302
232. 1363614 Sk.Afifur Rahaman 97
233. 1363668 Gaurav Mangal 95
234. 1363730 Ajay Sheoran 175
235. 1363855 Nishtha Khera 167
236. 1363904 Bellala Swetha 281
237. 1363917 Nupoor Acharya 187
238. 1363954 Arnab Banerjee 304
239. 1364142 Sandeep Kumar Sahu 470
240. 1364153 Tanniru Anusha OBC(NCL) 443
241. 1364176 Swathi 438
242. 1364245 Johns T Johnson 351
243. 1364270 Surendra Kumar Naik 305
244. 1364374 Md Talha Khan Abid 363
245. 1364561 Shinjini Narang 402
246. 1364618 Nisha Abraham 437
247. 1364643 Ajay Kumar Singh 413
248. 1364670 Aishwarya Parthasarathy 45
249. 1364722 Nitin M 404
250. 1364745 Gotur Amrita Jagdish 260
251. 1364817 Nidhi Dhariwal 269
252. 1364859 Megha Raveendran 327
253. 1364895 Prabhakaran.U OBC(NCL) 282
254. 1364948 Rakesh Agarwal 178
255. 1364974 Priyanka Arya 210
256. 1364975 Rachana OBC(NCL) 412
257. 1365049 Patel Parth Sunilbhai 358
258. 1365070 Akkamahadevi V Nipanal OBC(NCL) 465 6
259. 1365074 Gandhi Parise OBC(NCL) 171
260. 1365075 Sreedeep Ks OBC(NCL) 409
261. 1365149 Rajesh S OBC(NCL) 144
262. 1365183 Chopade Abhijeet Jaysing SC 343
263. 1365200 Riyas. R.S OBC(NCL) 155
264. 1365227 Shivaram Rao K 221
265. 1365269 Antony P Pathadan 314
266. 1365279 Jerene Mathews 41
267. 1365294 Tadepalli Naga Srividya 306
268. 1365314 Sarita Sinha OBC(CL) 410
269. 1365337 Padole Prateek Shivshankar OBC(CL) 60
270. 1365393 Mandeep Singh OBC(NCL) 169
271. 1365409 Vindhya N 258
272. 1365639 Sabarish.S.S OBC(NCL) 141
273. 1365664 Aditya Vijayakrishnan 88
274. 1365686 Naman Wahal 58
275. 1365926 Teliki Vinil OBC(NCL) 319
276. 1370004 Dushyant Kumar Patel OBC(NCL) 196
277. 1370023 Sofia Ali Kazmi 330
278. 1370038 Gourab Kundu 456
279. 1370163 Nitin Gupta 449
280. 1370175 Prithvi Raj K A 385
281. 1370224 Ajay Varun Reddy T. 270
282. 1370235 Avin Goel 261 AIIMS
283. 1370280 Avinash Rao U 235
284. 1370355 Hardik Sardana 32 AIIMS
285. 1370426 Singh Kamalkant Harishankar 285
286. 1370437 Prayas Vats 339
287. 1370446 Devika Dua 311
288. 1370471 Amreen. A OBC(NCL) 345
289. 1370488 Azgar Abdul Rasheed OBC(NCL) 57
290. 1370492 Ashwani Kumar 224
291. 1370570 Snehil Gupta 111
292. 1370658 Puneeth Isloor 416
293. 1370771 Kewal Kanabar 6
294. 1370818 Sulabh Chandrakar OBC(CL) 375
295. 1370883 Kuppili Pooja 96
296. 1370886 Jojo Joseph 367
297. 1370911 Sureshkumar G 318
298. 1370932 Rahul Baweja 158
299. 1370946 Vipul Agrawal 93
300. 1370979 Bharathram V 59
301. 1370981 Ajay Alex 23
302. 1371019 Monica Chowdhry 374
303. 1371020 Shashikapoor Yadav 390
304. 1371043 Neha Garg 205
305. 1371088 Rahul Sethia 478
306. 1371089 Ishwar Amalazari OBC(NCL) 461
307. 1371137 Ashirwad Pasumarthy 90
308. 1371159 Dave Suketu Pradeepbhai 294
309. 1371167 Michael Rua .C.A OBC(NCL) 102
310. 1371174 Vijay Kumar Dahiya 350
311. 1371197 Meenakshi Karan 14
312. 1371240 Parag Bawaskar 99 7
313. 1371267 Vijai OBC(NCL) 229
314. 1371278 Aniket Mondal 394
315. 1371297 Nishant Prabhakar OBC(NCL) 292
316. 1371314 Aditi Varshney 107
317. 1371323 Shivan Kesavan OBC(NCL) 110
318. 1371363 Shubham Kejriwal 226
319. 1371451 Fobin Varghese 234
320. 1371522 Yashavanth H S 315
321. 1371650 Patel Krunalkumar Baldevbhai 453
322. 1371664 Prashant Ashokkumar Singh 128
323. 1371701 Ventrapati Pradeep 80
324. 1371747 Dhawal Narang 430
325. 1371757 Virendra Kumar Gupta 91
326. 1371798 Manvi Dua 424
327. 1371799 Sartaj Deepak OBC(NCL) 300
328. 1371822 Sathianarayanan. S 140
329. 1371826 Naveen C 43
330. 1371873 Gayatri Autkar OBC(NCL) 92
331. 1371920 Azarudeen Jalaludeen OBC(NCL) 79
332. 1372074 Sharanya Jayashankar 377
333. 1372151 Deepak Jain 29
334. 1372161 Pragya Ahuja 289
335. 1372210 Ganesh P 296
336. 1372322 Chennakeshava T 186
337. 1372356 Ashish Khanna 77
338. 1372375 Abhay Kumar G 329
339. 1372434 Anoop Mathew 15
340. 1372480 Preeti OBC(NCL) 264
341. 1372508 Abhinav Pandey 159
342. 1372518 Vishnu S OBC(NCL) 218
343. 1372541 Sonali Singh 122
344. 1372561 Aravinth.A 439
345. 1372576 Dinesh.K OBC(NCL) 220
346. 1372743 Raghavendra.H 63
347. 1372748 Mohd Shariq 36
348. 1372764 Vaibhav Jain 203
349. 1372791 Rahul Singh Oinam OBC(NCL) 163
350. 1372806 Sasi Krishna Kavutarapu OBC(NCL) 142
351. 1372827 Somesh Singh 200
352. 1372841 Bhavya Sareen 460
353. 1372857 Aishwariya Brigit George 444 AIIMS
354. 1372862 Priti Agarwal 242
355. 1372912 Anil Kallesh B R 69
356. 1372914 Venkateswar Reddy Seelam 190
357. 1372922 Maneesh Kumar Jain 432
358. 1373001 Zutshi Dhananjay Vikram 33
359. 1373037 Aditya Jain 454
360. 1373080 Chauhan Shamshersingh Gajendra 232
361. 1373086 Parayacade Joseph Sanal Bernard 181
362. 1373120 Ajit Patel OBC(CL) 338
363. 1373167 Rahul Rajeev OBC(NCL) 325
364. 1373197 Chandrima Biswas 326
365. 1373211 Sanjay Sehrawet 164
366. 1373279 Harish C OBC(NCL) 4 8
367. 1373334 Nirmalya Ray 26
368. 1373357 Archana Lingampally OBC(NCL) 101
369. 1373362 Shouriyo Ghosh 387
370. 1373364 Gautham M V 386
371. 1373380 Saumya Yadav OBC(NCL) 388
372. 1373518 Aarthi.M 17
373. 1373538 Gaurav S. Padia 297
374. 1373653 Romina Geraldine Dsouza 365
375. 1373728 Monteiro Ana Soraya Palmira Dos Remedios 458
376. 1373768 Kanishka Kumar OBC(NCL) 433
377. 1373843 Mohammed Turab Jawaid 382
378. 1373887 Sharma Rajaram 162
379. 1373907 Anirudh Sharma 68
380. 1373949 Bagath Singh K OBC(NCL) 81
381. 1373965 Sagar Ramesh Makode OBC(NCL) 37
382. 1373972 Akhilesh Behra 452
383. 1374091 Anirudh Rao Deshmukh 457
384. 1374156 Abhimanyu Uppal 395
385. 1374161 Anand Keshav Awasthy (OPH) 202
386. 1374184 Ravikumar Shah 422
387. 1374271 Shah Riddhi Jayesh 472
388. 1374290 Nikhar Jain 48
389. 1374366 Chirag Arora 39
390. 1374369 Aditya Pavan Kumar Kanteti 346
391. 1374397 Nandhini M OBC(NCL) 5
392. 1374408 Adarsh A D 87
393. 1374453 Muskaan Khosla 119
394. 1374486 Siddhidatri 82
395. 1374487 Nitish Kumar OBC(NCL) 204
396. 1374500 Sanjay Singh OBC(NCL) 18
397. 1374534 Nikhil Srivastava 399
398. 1374536 Subha Ashok 160
399. 1374538 Divyeshkumar Ramniklal Dadhania 429
400. 1374587 Bhawani Shekhar 199
401. 1374592 Nikhil Makhija 7
402. 1374693 Santhana Kumar. P OBC(NCL) 398
403. 1374716 M.Siddarth 295
404. 1374724 Anupam Kumar Ranjan 182
405. 1374725 Nanda Gamad 137
406. 1374756 Riyaz D Charaniya 28
407. 1374782 Rimesh Pal 11
408. 1374808 Lokanath B Madagannavar 35
409. 1374832 Jayendra Tiru A OBC(NCL) 10
410. 1374901 Venkatesh Pothula OBC(NCL) 341
411. 1374928 Ashish George 225
412. 1374980 Varun Sharma 451
413. 1375062 Ankita Jain 286
414. 1375092 Thakur Sriniwas Bhaskar 86
415. 1375103 Hirenkumar Patel 371
416. 1375118 Keshav Gupta 347
417. 1375132 Sreenath Sethu Madhavan 298
418. 1375175 Avinaba Banerjee 244
419. 1375206 Karthik R OBC(CL) 85
420. 1375223 Vivek P OBC(NCL) 455 9
421. 1375235 Harendra Pratap Singh 476
422. 1375238 Bhanuprasad V 27
423. 1375261 Sahil Bansal 279
424. 1375271 Venkat Ramesh 138
425. 1375279 Gaurav Singh 56
426. 1375280 Nandan Kumar Mishra 245
427. 1375357 Pawar Pramod Nivrutti 12
428. 1375367 Pulak Agarwal 112
429. 1375400 Surender Singh 237
430. 1375451 Rajarshi Aich 381
431. 1375462 Deshmukh Aniket Shrinivas 459
432. 1375483 Akhilesh Shukla 389
433. 1375564 Moukoli Pal 121
434. 1375566 A.Mohamed Iliyas OBC(NCL) 272
435. 1375607 Avanish Shukla 283
436. 1375660 Nidhi 299
437. 1375663 Neha Pathak 219
438. 1375721 Anamika Gupta 104
439. 1375776 Venugopalan G OBC(CL) 256
440. 1375827 Sharmistha Bhattacharyya 273
441. 1375872 Rohit Rai 136
442. 1375897 Basavaraj OBC(NCL) 278
443. 1375934 Kalidindi Kalyan Kumar Varma 257
444. 1375938 Anand Abhinav Bhairawnath Pandey 180
445. 1375952 Animesh Mandal 38
446. 1376000 Bursupalle Mahesh Reddy 425
447. 1376099 Arun B.S. 129
448. 1376137 Shivangi Saha 240
449. 1376182 Hans Vaish 450
450. 1376186 Ankita Singh 349
451. 1376272 Sudhakar Kanumuri 243
452. 1376305 Ranjith R OBC(NCL) 369
453. 1376354 Madhuresh Kumar 161
454. 1376400 Ganesha Shetty B 246
455. 1376499 Nisha Madaan 52
456. 1376502 Nikhil Jha 146
457. 1376565 Abhinav Aggarwal 206
458. 1376615 Sahil Gupta 34 AIIMS
459. 1376698 Shrey Jain 312
460. 1376717 Akhand Pratap Singh 372
461. 1376798 Satyavrat Verma 67
462. 1376808 Megha Sharda 447
463. 1376819 Ravi Kant Gupta OBC(NCL) 462
464. 1376828 Neha Agrawal 348
465. 1376850 Sunayana R Sarkar 397
466. 1376857 Kishore K V 192
467. 1376864 Dvs Kiran Kumar 275
468. 1376886 Lekharaj Choudhary 201
469. 1376903 Zeeshan Ahmed Mumtaz 241
470. 1376932 Najef Moideen OBC(NCL) 291
471. 1376982 Monica Lohchab 188
472. 1377027 Basant Kumar Gupta 324
473. 1377044 Puneeth K OBC(NCL) 238
474. 1377062 Gowtham Hg 124 10
475. 1377076 Neeharika Manchanda 189
476. 1377140 Nikam Sachin Abasaheb OBC(NCL) 287
477. 1377206 Ononna Das 396
478. 1377250 Karan Aggarwal 127
ORTHOPAEDIC PHYSICALLY HANDICAPPED MD/MS/MCh(6 Years)
S. No. Roll No. Name Over All Rank
1. 1350164 Anne Srikanth 988
2. 1374161 Anand Keshav Awasthy 202
O.B.C. Non Creamy Layer MD/MS/MCh (6 Years)
S. No. Roll No. Name Over All Rank
1. 1350002 Shanmuga Jayanthan S 885
2. 1350010 Harish G 1037
3. 1350055 M Atchya Arun Kumar 427
4. 1350067 Lohith M B 393
5. 1350090 Anurag Sihag 802
6. 1350205 Siddhartha Maredupaka 310
7. 1350231 Alex Rebello 829
8. 1350375 Rama Krishnan R 254
9. 1350410 Muralikrishna P S 353
10. 1350479 Mohamed Amjad Jamaluddin 47
11. 1350628 Challa Anilkumar 117
12. 1350629 Neethu Suresh 999
13. 1350685 Rahul Sahu 491
14. 1351073 Deepthi Damodaran 1101
15. 1351254 Manu Manamel 503
16. 1351256 Athul U 941
17. 1351423 Shelvin Kumar V 768
18. 1351765 Vidya Kuntoji 1110
19. 1351813 Priyankayoga Purini 939
20. 1351904 Shanmuga Priya.K 464
21. 1352071 Nitish Kumar 1121
22. 1352120 Raut Shashank Pramod 50
23. 1352121 Sourabh Kumar 812
24. 1352209 Nidhi Soni 176
25. 1352471 Bonny S Deep 735
26. 1352657 Pydi Venkateswar Rao 656
27. 1352694 Deenadayalan T 317
28. 1352739 S.Boobala Aravinthan 954
29. 1352830 Nagaraju D 266
30. 1352927 Arun Kumar V 1075
31. 1352977 Aditi Singh 1098
32. 1353276 Ajay Kumar Kundan 446
33. 1353292 Gautham Krishna Reddy 783
34. 1353411 Soumya S L 209
35. 1353474 Palliyil Nigil Sadanandan 596 11
36. 1353546 Nikila.P 1073
37. 1353584 Y.Raghavendra Prasad 557
38. 1353613 Kundarapu Gopikanth 384
39. 1353653 Radheshyam Meena 817
40. 1353744 Harikrishna Annam 940
41. 1353804 Deepak C 214
42. 1354011 Ejas P Bava 362 AIIMS
43. 1354269 Anil Kumar B N 1034
44. 1354640 Piyush Kumar Anshu 1096
45. 1354695 Shabna Ibrahim 904
46. 1354815 Shailendra Singh Naik 469
47. 1354821 Suresh M 406
48. 1354852 Manivannan T 411
49. 1355034 Karthic Kumar K 323
50. 1355052 Ankur Yadav 307
51. 1355142 Nagesh Biradar 1039
52. 1355176 Vaishakh Anand 115
53. 1355263 Allagadda Dileepkumar 752
54. 1355328 Parvathi Anil 808
55. 1355340 Devadarshini Sahoo 845
56. 1355377 A.Ravi Chandran 609
57. 1355515 Swaminathan.K 699
58. 1355532 Maheshd 448
59. 1355581 Abhimanyu Choudhary 340
60. 1355774 Sukanya.Sp 943
61. 1355794 Pradeep K 392
62. 1355919 Pooja Singh 488
63. 1355998 Gnanasekar P 1040
64. 1356010 Reshmavathi V 657
65. 1356027 Rana Chanchal 889
66. 1356109 M.Sravani 1012
67. 1356207 Naveen S 883
68. 1356215 Manoj B 884
69. 1356236 Sikhandar Basha H 558
70. 1356479 Anitha.A 403
71. 1356544 Gopikrishnan 233
72. 1356742 Warkad Shivshankar Narayan 373
73. 1356922 Sivasankaran B 481
74. 1356949 Menka Yadav 13
75. 1356962 Heeara Lal Choudhary 179
76. 1357139 Madan K 505
77. 1357171 Ranjini R 610
78. 1357183 M Naveen 897
79. 1357336 Muhammed Navas Nk 1139
80. 1357481 K Bhaskar 361
81. 1357513 Dunga Sai Kumar 793
82. 1357524 Harikrishnan.G 153
83. 1357757 Nalinikanta Ghosh 1076
84. 1358003 Joona.P 1019
85. 1358051 Akhil P Suresh 356
86. 1358265 Aseem Basha M 1174
87. 1358288 Hariharan N 980
88. 1358449 Mavidi Sunil Kumar 800
89. 1358643 Bhagya.S 1 12
90. 1358705 S Santhiya 828
91. 1358731 Battu Sudha Nagavalli 629
92. 1358742 Yashwant Kashyap 108
93. 1358753 Sumit Kaur 700
94. 1358961 Benoy Varghese 391
95. 1359037 Vanukuru Jayasree 497
96. 1359041 Abinaya E 1023
97. 1359226 Athul Thulasi 731
98. 1359234 Meenakshi Meenu 640
99. 1359260 Suresh S 895
100. 1359311 Vijayan G 195
101. 1359398 Sryma .P .B 25
102. 1359440 Keny Swapnil Anil 766
103. 1359460 Venkatesh R 637
104. 1359530 M Suresh 1027
105. 1359631 Amutha Bharathi.M 724
106. 1359716 Debasish Sahoo 151
107. 1359734 Haseena Jasmine L 130
108. 1360010 Karthi Cumaran S A 191
109. 1360161 Sakthivel 421
110. 1360282 Vishnu K S 586
111. 1360376 Sunkam Krishna 569
112. 1360513 Sakthivel R 927
113. 1360800 Kumaran Gp 772
114. 1361064 Shashank Shekhar 1108
115. 1361116 Preeti Singh 565
116. 1361214 Suresh Kanasani 608
117. 1361380 Prince Kumar Gupta 125 AIIMS
118. 1361765 Gunasekaran S 770
119. 1361781 Manikandan A 250
120. 1362083 Abdul Razik T 53
121. 1362146 Dalton J 749
122. 1362181 Pratibha Devanga 631
123. 1362217 Karmesh Kumar 1125
124. 1362232 Ranjeet Choudhary 1123
125. 1362317 Shakira Yoosuf 131
126. 1362399 Abdul Rahim Shaan 973
127. 1362432 Loganathan J 542
128. 1362439 Alok Kumar Sahoo 801
129. 1362511 Lakhan Kashyap 357 AIIMS
130. 1362562 Arti Kumari 909
131. 1362669 Vinayagamani.S 185
132. 1362770 Munjewar Chandrakant Kiran 926
133. 1362947 Muthuvel B 359
134. 1363071 Nikhilesh Jibhakate 331
135. 1363077 Feroz V A 977
136. 1363186 Obuli Ramachandran 265
137. 1363196 Srinivasan P P 1090
138. 1363251 Dinakar Bootla 1048
139. 1363256 Ankur Dhiman 509
140. 1363676 Surjit Naik 1049
141. 1364070 Avinash Kumar Rai 863
142. 1364147 Monisha R 933
143. 1364153 Tanniru Anusha 443 13
144. 1364552 Rahul R 617
145. 1364672 Arunprabhakaran C 1095
146. 1364799 Agila.A 654
147. 1364895 Prabhakaran.U 282
148. 1364975 Rachana 412
149. 1365063 Vineet Soni 525
150. 1365070 Akkamahadevi V Nipanal 465
151. 1365074 Gandhi Parise 171
152. 1365075 Sreedeep Ks 409
153. 1365149 Rajesh S 144
154. 1365200 Riyas. R.S 155
155. 1365393 Mandeep Singh 169
156. 1365502 Mohammad Avais 952
157. 1365639 Sabarish.S.S 141
158. 1365652 Sandeep 1050
159. 1365926 Teliki Vinil 319
160. 1370004 Dushyant Kumar Patel 196
161. 1370072 Jyoti B Sarvi 606
162. 1370115 Md Rahiul Islam 818
163. 1370406 Jaganmurugan R 538
164. 1370471 Amreen. A 345
165. 1370488 Azgar Abdul Rasheed 57
166. 1370604 Dinesh Meher 1008
167. 1370621 Narendiran S 1038
168. 1370662 Niket Harsh 615
169. 1370899 Pruthvi Cr 712
170. 1370923 Chellatamizh M 787
171. 1370986 Nishant Kumar 748
172. 1371089 Ishwar Amalazari 461
173. 1371154 Kshitij Kumar Singh 852
174. 1371157 Sarvesh Kumar Prajapati 716
175. 1371167 Michael Rua .C.A 102
176. 1371252 Arun Viswanath S 673
177. 1371267 Vijai 229
178. 1371297 Nishant Prabhakar 292
179. 1371323 Shivan Kesavan 110
180. 1371390 Prem Shankar Baghel 864
181. 1371574 Bandagi Gokul Hirachand 652
182. 1371799 Sartaj Deepak 300
183. 1371873 Gayatri Autkar 92
184. 1371920 Azarudeen Jalaludeen 79
185. 1371949 Bairi Avinash 756
186. 1371959 Lavanya A B 1036
187. 1372306 Bruttendu Moharana 1146
188. 1372314 Vinitra D 499
189. 1372418 Swati Patel 903
190. 1372431 Manish Shaw 711
191. 1372444 Santhosh Kumar D 1058
192. 1372480 Preeti 264
193. 1372518 Vishnu S 218
194. 1372576 Dinesh.K 220
195. 1372608 Vadhan Prasanna S 755
196. 1372692 Abhilash A Dani 576
197. 1372779 Augustus Vivek C 593 14
198. 1372791 Rahul Singh Oinam 163
199. 1372806 Sasi Krishna Kavutarapu 142
200. 1372873 Vijay Kumar Sharma 506
201. 1372883 Akhilesh Kumar 651
202. 1373017 Katare Dipak Tukaram 1172
203. 1373061 Richa Chouksey 675
204. 1373167 Rahul Rajeev 325
205. 1373279 Harish C 4
206. 1373294 Anantha Krishnan S 742
207. 1373355 Arthi.M 709
208. 1373357 Archana Lingampally 101
209. 1373360 Sasi Kumar S 747
210. 1373363 Praveen Kumar G 681
211. 1373380 Saumya Yadav 388
212. 1373420 Alpana Rajput 1173
213. 1373571 Gaurav Tulsyan 579
214. 1373768 Kanishka Kumar 433
215. 1373949 Bagath Singh K 81
216. 1373965 Sagar Ramesh Makode 37
217. 1374035 Anil Kumar 642
218. 1374121 Neeraj Kumar 574
219. 1374206 Mohammad Sheeraz 1010
220. 1374384 Asha Valantine L 620
221. 1374397 Nandhini M 5
222. 1374487 Nitish Kumar 204
223. 1374500 Sanjay Singh 18
224. 1374571 Piyush 718
225. 1374577 Shivani Nivedita 667
226. 1374693 Santhana Kumar. P 398
227. 1374832 Jayendra Tiru A 10
228. 1374843 Vandana Patidar 969
229. 1374883 Ruchita Belurkar 1163
230. 1374901 Venkatesh Pothula 341
231. 1375127 Rahul Kumar Chandan 514
232. 1375142 Surendran R 599
233. 1375198 Sandeep Kumar Kanugula 575
234. 1375223 Vivek P 455
235. 1375254 Poornima P 623
236. 1375264 Jayaprakash 1166
237. 1375514 Venkatesh 578
238. 1375566 A.Mohamed Iliyas 272
239. 1375568 Kurmana Vamsikrishna 714
240. 1375586 Thrilok N 946
241. 1375592 Pradeep D 965
242. 1375673 Raviraja Sankuri 572
243. 1375722 Vishwanatha 880
244. 1375879 Rohit Amar 1129
245. 1375897 Basavaraj 278
246. 1375976 Anindya Debnath 1099
247. 1375978 P.Viggnesh 501
248. 1376034 Preethy K 1088
249. 1376090 Ramachandran T. 1057
250. 1376305 Ranjith R 369
251. 1376436 Naga Satish Kumar Kota 874 15
252. 1376480 Pujari Avinash 779
253. 1376492 Mohanraj M S 865
254. 1376529 Giridesh D P 962
255. 1376712 Mohammed Shafi A 516
256. 1376789 Rajshree Sahu 650
257. 1376815 Sanjay Kumar 687
258. 1376819 Ravi Kant Gupta 462
259. 1376863 Haridaran Anand S 613
260. 1376932 Najef Moideen 291
261. 1376964 Sabari Vaasan L 693
262. 1377044 Puneeth K 238
263. 1377058 Sudha Yadav 823
264. 1377140 Nikam Sachin Abasaheb 287
S. Caste MD/MS/MCh (6 Years)

S. No. Roll No. Name Over All Rank
1. 1350617 Dinesh. M 113
2. 1351764 Jeeva Vijayan 474
3. 1353763 Vadher Akash Babulal 685
4. 1354384 Gaurav Chauhan 777
5. 1354754 Piyush Pahadiya Khatik 344 AIIMS
6. 1356832 Amandeep Singh 961
7. 1356986 Devender 65
8. 1359231 M.Sarthak Swarup 379
9. 1359448 A Khyathi 914
10. 1360280 Sarath Aleti 707
11. 1360697 Kalaivanan M 806
12. 1364202 Nevin S 1197
13. 1364878 Payal Panda 1136
14. 1365183 Chopade Abhijeet Jaysing 343
15. 1365475 C.Rakesh Durai 1085
16. 1371084 K Newton Issac 676
17. 1371121 Amrita Himalayni 1047
18. 1371151 Abhilash Thatikala 771
19. 1375112 Sukh Sagar Vaishya 1152
20. 1376146 Shruti Sangharakshak Dange 1168

S. Tribe MD/MS/MCh (6 Years)
S.No. Roll No. Name Over All Rank
1. 1355913 Samkit T Sangma 418
2. 1364250 Bhupendra Kumar Gupta 1191
Sponsored/Foreign Candidate (MD/MS)
S. No. Roll No. Name Subject Over All Rank
1. 1365741 Subash Khadka Orthopaedics 833
2. 1365766 Sanjeeb Rijal Orthopaedics 552
3. 1365842 Suresh Thapaliya Psychiatry 1195
4. 1377288 Kanya Rani Vashisht Dermatology & Venereology 690
5. 1377298 Nishanthini Ophthalmology 1159 16
Un-Reserved MDS Courses
S. No. Roll No. Name Community Over All Rank
1. 1380208 Anusar Gupta OBC(NCL) 9
2. 1380219 Fatema 14
3. 1380259 Shivani Tomar 3
4. 1380374 Jyoti 32
5. 1380375 Rewa Malhotra 26
6. 1380408 Shadab Khan OBC(NCL) 16
7. 1380489 Islam Ahmad 27
8. 1380496 Sulaiman M OBC(NCL) 24
9. 1380594 Agarwal Bhaskar 4
10. 1380714 Jaskiran Kaur 15
11. 1380779 Kanika Yadav OBC(NCL) 21
12. 1380807 Gyanendra Mishra 29
13. 1380817 Noshi 20
14. 1381023 Sandesh Laddha 23
15. 1381045 Desai Jigar Vijaykumar 6
16. 1381077 Shibha Mehta 13
17. 1381138 Dipti Khullar 18
18. 1381165 Bharate Vinayak Navnath 2
19. 1381188 Sony Saraswati 25
20. 1381252 Patel Marut Pradipbhai 30
21. 1381286 Lateef Ahmed OBC(NCL) 19
22. 1381309 Ali Azhar Itat Hussain 1
23. 1381377 Saumil 7
24. 1381434 Uzma Ansari OBC(NCL) 10
25. 1381532 Kanika Nanda 5
26. 1381551 Vanashree Vilas Takane 12
27. 1381593 Ayushi Jindal 28
28. 1381608 Ruchi Thalwal 8
29. 1390007 Urvashi Bhushan 11
30. 1390021 Ashutosh Vatsyayan 31
31. 1390022 Sanchaita Kohli 22
32. 1390176 Deepak Jaiswal 17
SC MDS Courses
S. No. Roll No. Name Over All Rank
1. 1380117 Mahalakshmi R 137
2. 1380805 Prateek Shakti 56
3. 1380825 Katole Sachin Shankarrao 151
4. 1380979 Vijay Dashrath Lokare 36
5. 1381128 Gayathri Devi .M 115
6. 1381553 Sandeepkumar Mahamune 169
7. 1381578 Shivani 66
8. 1381622 Ravinder Narwal 75
Sponsored/Foreign Candidate (MDS)
No candidate qualified 17
The candidature of the above candidates is subject to their satisfying the
eligibility conditions as laid down in the prospectus, and verification of the
information furnished in their application forms, the original
certificates/documents at the time of counseling.
All the candidates who come for counselling are required to
bring one photo copy of their registration slip, which must be
deposited by 9:00 a.m. on the day of counselling along with
other certificates/documents as prescribed in the
prospectus.
NB:
THE RESULT IS PROVISIONAL SUBJECT TO VERIFICATION OF DATA & RECORDS.
-oOo-

How to To see the Discussion in E Book View

  1. Get Kindle in your Mobile / Tablet / Laptop / Desktop
  2. Get this Book which has the complete discussion in E Book Format
  3. You can view this book in your Kindle or in your Android,iOS, Windows Devices using Kindle App. In Laptop and Desktop, you can just click the image to preview
  4. In case of difficulties leave a comment below with your Mail ID

How to To see the Discussion in Print View

  1. See the document from Scribd

AIIMS May 2013
Medicine
1 A patient presented with alcohol withdrawl syndrome now having seizure..DOC is AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Diazepam
b) valproate
Ans (a)
Ref-Consultant-POZITIVE Psychiatry hand out-page 18
Withdrawal tremors (shakes/jitters) 6-8 hours after cessation
Psychotic/perceptual disturbance – 8-12 hours after cessation
Seizure (Rum fits) – 12-24 hours
Delirium Tremens – within 72 hours.
Detoxification is first step done by Benzodiazepines (chlordiazepoxide)
Delirium Tremens – confusion, disorientation, VH, dangerous exhaustion
Black out – discrete episodes of anterograde amnesia during intoxication
Fetal alcohol syndrome – Microcephaly, Craniofacial malformation, limb,heart defects
Disulfiram – inhibits aldehyde dehydrogenase, DA reaction characterised by flushing, tachycardia, palpitation, headache, hot flushes.
Alcoholic anonymous – self help group of recovering alcoholics
AL anon – Spouses of alcohol
Al Ateen – children of alcoholics
Deterrants agents – Disulfiram, metronidazole, citrated calcium carbamide
Anticraving agents – Naltrexone, Fluoxetine, Acamprosate
2 Bells palsy which is not correct AIIMS MAY 2013
a) steroid is mandatory
b) unilateral facial deafness
c) immediate surgical decompression
Ans (c)
REFERENCE –OHC-2,3 POZITIVE Consultant
BELLS PALSY
Symptomatic measures include (1) the use of paper tape to depress the upper eyelid during sleep and prevent corneal drying, and (2) massage of the weakened muscles. A course of glucocorticoids, given as prednisone 60–80 mg daily during the first 5 days and then tapered over the next 5 days, appears to shorten the recovery period and modestly improve the functional outcome
• A recently published randomized trial found no added benefit of acyclovir (400 mg five times daily for 10 days) compared to prednisolone alone for treatment of acute Bell’s palsy; (17TH EDITI0N HARRISON)
• the overall weight of evidence suggests that the combination therapy with prednisone plus valacyclovir may be marginally better than prednisone alone(18TH EDITI0N HARRISON)
3 chromosome dividing perpendicular to usual axis of division forms.. AIIMS MAY 2013
a.ring chromosome
b.isochromosome
c)acrochromosome
d)subtelomeric chromosome
Ans (b)
Ref-OHC Book,POZITIVE consultant
* Dysgerminomas – mutations in c-Kit oncogenes [as seen in gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GIST)], whereas a subset of germ cell tumors have isochromosome 12
4 Embryonic hemoglobin is composed of _____chains AIIMS MAY 2013
a)Alpha&beta
b)epsilon& gamma
c).gamma &beta
d)zeta &epsilon
Ans (d)
REFERENCE
• -POZITIVE-OHC2,3-Hematology
• OPERATION HARRI- BOOK PAGE 464
• CONSULTANT
• MKT

Human Heamoglobins
Embryonic hemoglobins Fetal hemoglobin Adult hemoglobins
gower 1- zeta(2), epsilon(2)
gower 2- alpha(2), epsilon (2)
Portland- zeta(2), gamma (2) hemoglobin F- alpha(2), gamma(2) hemoglobin A- alpha(2), beta(2)
hemoglobin A2- alpha(2), delta(2)
5) Slow growing tumor affecting cerebellum, spinal cord in chidren is AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Pilocytic astrocytoma
b)Meningioma
c)medulloblastoma
Ans (a)
• REF-POZITIVE OHC-2,3,CONSULTANT
• OHC 3-Class discussion
Low Grade Astrocytoma
6 More common in children
Pilocytic Astrocytoma
– Most common childhood brain Tumor
– Cerebellum
– Cystic, well demarcated
– Spindle shaped cells
6) A young male with genital , oralulcers, and visual disturbance AIIMS MAY 2013
a) bechets syndrome
b)Reiters syndrome
c) Oculocutaneous aphthous ulceration syndrome
d). Epidermolysis bullosa
Ans (a)
REFERENCE
• POZITIVE-OHC 2,3
• CONSULTANT
• Discussion fron OHC3 DAY 8

Recurrent oral ulceration plus two of the following:
Recurrent genital ulceration
Eye lesions
Skin lesions
Pathergy test
• The syndrome affects young males and females
• Males and females are affected equally, but males often have more severe disease. Blacks are very infrequently affected.
ANTIBODIES?????
• Circulating autoantibodies against -enolase of endothelial cells and anti“Saccharomyces cerevisiae antibodies (ASCA”characteristic of Crohn’s disease) are found to be present in the later stages of the disease.
• A tendency toward venous thrombus formation accounts for many of the consequences of Behçet’s syndrome
• the strong association with HLA-B5 (B51) alloantigen
• Eye involvement with scarring and bilateral panuveitis is the most dreaded complication, since it occasionally progresses rapidly to blindness
• The arthritis of Behçet’s syndrome is not deforming and affects the knees and ankles
• PATHERGY TEST
• In more serious cases, thalidomide (100 mg/d) is effective
• Early initiation of azathioprine tends to favorably affect the long-term prognosis of Behçet’s syndrome
• Colchicine can be beneficial for the mucocutaneous manifestations of the syndrome
• glucocorticoid therapy
Bechet’s syndrome
➢ Diagnostic criteria- Recurrent oral ulceration + 2
a) Recurrent genital ulcers
b) Eye lesions
c) Skin lesions
d) Pathergy Test
➢ M:F 1:1, but males severe disease
➢ HLA B5
➢ Genital ulcers, less common but more specific
➢ Pathergy Test
– Non specific skin inflammatory reaction to scratch or Intradermal saline injection.
Eye – Panuveitis most dreaded complication
Nondeforming arthritis – knees
Arterial and venous Thrombosis
Tt – steroids
• The syndrome affects young males and females from the Mediterranean region, the Middle East, and the Far East, suggesting a link with the ancient Silk Route
7. sudden onset lbbb seen in all AIIMS MAY 2013 excpt…
a.MI..
b.ASHMAN syndrorme.
c.hypokalemia
d. hyperkalemia
Ans ()-NOT Discussed
8 asymptomatic child with delta wave short PR interval which drug not to be given AIIMS MAY 2013
a) beta blocker
b)amiodarone
c)adenosine
Ans (A)
REFERENCE
• OHC 2,3
• CONSULTANT
9) bilateral babinski sign? AIIMS MAY-2013
a. pons hemorrhage
b. basal ganglia hemorrhage
c. cerebellar hemorrhage
Ans (a)
REFERNCE-OHC 3,POZITIVE CONSULTANT
10)Which of the ulcer is painless AIIMS MAY 2013
A) syphilis
B) Herpes
C)Chancroid
D)
Ans (a)
Reference
OHC 2,3

OPERATION HARRI BOOK PAGE 715
Primary Syphilis
* Primary chancre – a single painless
* In women, common primary sites are the cervix and labia
* Inguinal lymphadenopathy is bilateral

Consultant
The genus Treponema includes
• T. pallidum subspecies pallidum, which causes venereal syphilis;
• T. pallidum subspecies pertenue, which causes yaws;
• T. pallidum subspecies endemicum, which causes endemic syphilis or bejel;
• T. carateum, which causes pinta.
• The primary lesion appears at the site of inoculation, usually persists for 4–6 weeks, and then heals spontaneously
• Approximately 15% of patients with secondary syphilis still have persisting or healing chancres
• There are four stages of syphilis in adults primary, secondary, latent and tertiary syphilis.
• Manifestations of primary syphilis include a hard painless chancre and regional lymphadenitis
• They can occur on the palms and the soles. The patient may also have patchy alopecia, condyloma lata (moist, flat, confluent plaques), or mucous patches. Systemic manifestations include malaise, anorexia, headache, sore throat, arthralgia, low grade fever, and generalized lymphadenopathy
lues maligna?????

• lues maligna, a rare form of secondary syphilis,
• The criteria for diagnosis of lues maligna include strongly positive serological test results, a severe Herxheimer reaction, and an excellent response to antibiotic therapy
CORONA VENERIS?????
• PAPULAR LESIONS OF SEC.SYPHILIS,ALONG THE ANTERIOR MARIGIN OF SCALP
• Tertiary or late syphilis is a noncontagious but highly destructive phase of syphilis, which may take many years to develop; it can manifest itself in several forms.
11) child with mental retardation , seizures and angiomylipoma in kidney diagnosis is AIIMS MAY 2013
a)tuberosclerosis
B) von hipple lindau
c)
Ans (a)
REF
OHC 2,3
OH book-page 351
consultant
Exiting 18th

Neurofibromatosis type 1 NF1 17 Neurofibroma, neurofibrosarcoma, brain tumor
Neurofibromatosis type 2 NF2 22 Vestibular schwannoma, meningioma, spine
Nevoid basal cell carcinoma
syndrome (Gorlin’s syndrome) 9 Basal cell carcinoma, medulloblastoma, jaw cysts
Tuberous sclerosis 1 9 Angiofibroma, renal angiomyolipoma
2 16
Von Hippel–Lindau VHL 3 Kidney, cerebellum, pheochromocytoma

Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia
1 (Werner’s syndrome) AD Mutations in Menin
(ch11q13) Pituitary adenoma, malignant schwannomas
Parathyroid and pancreatic islet cell tumors
Neurofibromatosistype 1 (NF1) AD Mutations inNF1/Neurofibromin
(ch17q12-22) Schwannomas, astrocytomas, optic nerve gliomas, meningiomas
Neurofibromas, neurofibrosarcomas, others
Neurofibromatosis type 2 (NF2) AD Mutations in NF2/Merlin
(ch22q12) Bilateral vestibular schwannomas, astrocytomas, multiple meningiomas, ependymomas
Tuberous sclerosis (TSC)
(Bourneville’s disease) AD Mutations in TSC1/TSC2
(ch9q34/16) Subependymal giant cell astrocytoma, ependymomas, glioma, ganglioneuroma, hamartoma
Turcot’s syndrome AD
AR Mutations in APCa
(ch5)
hMLH1
(ch3p21) Gliomas, medulloblastomas
Adenomatous colon polyps, adenocarcinoma
Von Hippel–Lindau (VHL) AD Mutations in VHL
gene
(ch3p25) Hemangioblastomas
Retinal angiomas, renal cell carcinoma, pheochromocytoma, pancreatic tumors and cysts, endolymphatic sac tumors of the middle ear

Neurofibromatosis – 2
S Bilateral vestibular schwannomas
S NF2 gene – chr.22
S Neurofibromin – 2 or merlin
 Juvenile postr.subcapsular opacity
 Multiple café au lait spots and peripheral neurofibromas occur rarely
Tuberous sclerosis
S Adenoma Sebaceum Ash leat macule shagreen patch
S Subependymal giant cell Astrocytoma
S Rhabdomyomas of myocardium
S Angiomyomas of kidney, liver, adrenals
S TSC 1 – chr 9
S TSC 2 – chr 16
S Tuberin
12)all are major criteria for rheumatic fever except AIIMS MAY 2013
a. carditis
b. subcutaneous nodule
c. polyarthralgia
d. chorea
Ans (c) Reference
• OHC
• POZIGOLD
• CONSULTANTS
C. Rheumatic fever
 Rheumatogenic serotypes
– 1,3,5,6,18
Criterias – Five major
Carditis
– Pancarditis
– 40 – 60%
– Mitral
– No constrictive pericarditis *
 Migratory Arthritis
– 75%
 Syndenham’s chorea
– < 10%
 Nodules, Erythema marignatum <10%
13. Forgotten muscle in Rotator cuff AIIMS MAY 2013
A)supraspinatus
B)subscapularis
C)teres minor
D) infraspinatus
Ans () NOT DISCUSSED
14) Which of the following type of hip dislocation is characterised by, internal rotation of limb, limb shortening and restriction of abduction ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Anterior
B. Posterior
C. Lateral
D. Medial
Ans (b)
REF
MKT-OHC
CONSULTANT
Typical deformities in dislocations

Joint (dislocation) Deformity
Shoulder (anterior) Abduction
Elbow (posterior) Flexion
Hip
Posterior Flexion adduction internal rotation
Anterior Abduction external rotation
Knee Flexion, external rotation
Ankle Varus
Pharmacology
15)Priapism is caused by poison of AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Sea snake
b) Spanish fly
c) Scorpion
d) Rattle snake
Ans ()
16)Ritonavir inhibits metabolism of all except AIIMS MAY 2013
a) midazolam
b) amiadarone
c) cisapride
d) phenytoin
Ans (a)
REF
OHC
OH BOOK-PAGE 6
CONSULTANT
Molecule Substrates Inhibitors
CYP3A Calcium channel blockers Amiodarone
Anti Arrythmics Ketoconazole, Itraconazole
Statins Erythro, Clarithro
Indinavir, Saquinavir, Ritonavir(AIIMS–2010***)

Antiviral ritonavir is a very potent CYP3A4 inhibitor – added to anti-HIV regimens, not because of its antiviral effects but because it decreases clearance, and hence increases efficacy, of other anti-HIV agents
17)Time dependent killing,post antibiotic effect is seen in AIIMS MAY 2013
A)aminoglycosides
B)Beta lactams
C)Quinolones
D)Macrolides
Ans (b)
REF POZIGOLD
OPERATION HARRI BOOK-PAGE-750
OHC
• Antibiotic class is characterized as either concentration dependent (fluoroquinolones, aminoglycosides), such that an increase in antibiotic concentration leads to a more rapid rate of bacterial death, or time dependent(beta lactams).
• Absorption – bioavailability ranges from as little as 10–20% (erythromycin and penicillin G) -100% [amoxicillin, clindamycin, metronidazole, doxycycline, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (TMP-SMX), linezolid, and most fluoroquinolones].
18)Drug for juvenile myoclonic epilepsy in pregnant female? AIIMS MAY 2013
a. levetiracetam
b. lacosamide
c. phenytoin
d. carbamazepine
Ans (a)
19)which do not cause SLE? AIIMS MAY-2013
a. penicillin
b. isoniazid
c. hydralazine
Ans (a)
REF
OHC,CONSULTANT
POZIGOLD
Drug induced lupus
ANA +ve
Anti Histone +
HLA – DR4
Spares CNS, Renal
Involves joint, skin
Less female Predilection
Drugs
– Pneumonic ‘ ‘HIPMCQ’ Hydralazine INH procainamide methyl Dopa chlorpromazine Quinidine
Others
– Phenytoin, carbamazepine, lithium.
Moderate to low risk
• Isoniazid (antibiotic)
• Minocycline (antibiotic)
• Pyrazinamide (antibiotic)
• Quinidine (antiarrhythmic)
• D-Penicillamine (anti-inflammatory)
• Carbamazepine (anticonvulsant)
• Oxcarbazepine (anticonvulsant)
• Phenytoin (anticonvulsant)
• Propafenone (antiarrhythmic)
• Biologics such as interleukins (eg, interleukin-2 [IL-2]), interferons (eg, alfa, gamma, beta), and tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α) inhibitors are associated with musculoskeletal symptoms and antibody production suggestive of a lupuslike autoimmune disorder
• Antiarrhythmics – Procainamide and quinidine
• Antibiotics – Minocycline[10] and isoniazid
• Antifungals – Griseofulvin and voriconazole
• Anticonvulsants – Valproate, ethosuximide, carbamazepine,[11] and hydantoins
• Hormonal therapy – Leuprolide acetate
• Antihypertensives – Hydralazine, methyldopa, and captopril
• Anti-inflammatories – Penicillamine and sulfasalazine[12]
• Antipsychotics – Chlorpromazine
• Cholesterol-lowering agents – Lovastatin, simvastatin, and gemfibrozil
• Biologics – Interleukins (eg, IL-2), interferons (eg, alfa, beta, gamma), and TNF-α (etanercept, infliximab, adalimubab)[5]
• Inhalers – Tiotropium bromide inhaler[13]
• Other drug categories – Ophthalmic timolol
20)vasopressin antagonist acts on? AIIMS MAY 2013
a. cortical collecting duct
b. medullary collecting duct
c. pct
d. Dct
Ans (a)
Reference
OHC
CONSULTANT
Physiology
21)fick’s law? AIIMS MAY 2013
a. passive diffusion
b. active movement
Ans (a)
REF
MODEL EXAM POZITIVE
CONSULTANT
Discussion from POZITIVE MODEL exam
A – simple Diffussion
* From high concentration to low concentration
* Ficks law of diffussion
– Net rate of diffussion
= Diffusion co
efficient X Area of membrane X (cin – cout)
Thickness of membrane
* Diffussion ↑ by
– ↓ distance
– ↓ size
– ↑ Temp
– Lipid solubility
* Gated channels
– Voltage gated
– Ligand gated
– Open or close when they bind an ion or a specific molecule
– Extracellular ligands à 1st messenger
– Intracellular ligands à 2nd messenger
B. Facilitated Diffussion
* Carrier mediated
eg. Glucose
III Active Transport
a) Primary active
b) Secondary active
c) Carrier type process
d) Vesicular Transport process
Primary active
* Directly use energy from ATP
eg. – Na+ – K+ Pump
– Ca2 Pump
– K+ – H+ Pump
Na+ K+ – Pump
Most common pump in the body
* Three α – α1, α2, α3 and 3 β – β1, β2, β3 subunits
* Na, K+ transport occurs through α sub unit
* Mode of Function – Phosphorylation dephosphorylation
* An Electrogenic pump with a coupling ratio of 3:2
* 3 Na+ à out
* 2 K+ à in
* Major energy consumer
* Inhibitors
– Too low Na+, K+
– Hypothermia
– ↓ 02
– Poisons – dinitro phenol
Promotors Inhibitors
* Insulin * ↓ Na, K+
* Thyroid * Hypothermia
* Aldosterone * ↓ 02
* G – actin * Poisons –
dinitrophenol
22)dysphoria occurs due to AIIMS MAY-2013
A)kappa receptor
b)mu receptor
c)delta receptor
d)
ans a
REF
POZIGOLD
MKT-OHC-PAGE 55
CONSULTANT
10. Classification of opioid receptors.1
Receptor Clinical Effect Agonists
μ * Supraspinal analgesia (μ-1)
* Respiratory depression (μ-2)
* Physical dependence
* Muscle rigidity * Morphine
* Met-enkephalin
* β-endorphin
* Fentanyl
Ќ * Sedation
* Spinal analgesia
*Dysphoria
* Morphine
* Nalbuphine
* Butorphanol
* Dynorphin
* Oxycodone
δ * Analgesia
* Behavioral
* Epileptogenic * Leu-enkephalin2
*β-endorphin2
Σ * Hallucinations
* Dysphoria

* Respiratory stimulation * Pentazocine
* Nalorphine
* Ketamine?
23) Ovulation occurs due to AIIMS MAY 2013
A)before oestrogen surge
B)bithermal raise of temperature
C)FSH causes rupture of follicle
D)cervisal mucus disappears
Ans ()
Ophthal
24)Which of the following is not the risk factor for Rhegmatogenous retinal detachment ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Pseudophakia
B. Hyperopia
C. Trauma
D. Lattice degeneration
Ans (b)
REF
OHC
CONSULTANT-page 89-opthal
Rhegmatogenous retinal detachment
➢ A rhegmatogenous retinal detachment occurs due to a break in the retina that allows fluid to pass from the vitreous space into the subretinal space between the sensory retina and the retinal pigment epithelium.
➢ Retinal breaks are divided into three types – holes, tears and dialyses.
➢ Predisposing factors for retinal detachment:
– High myopia is the commonest predisposing factor.
– Lattice degeneration.
– Trauma.
– Intracapsular cataract extraction (ICCE).
– Posterior vitreous face detachment (PVD) leading to acute vitreous traction to an area of abnormally strong vitreo-retinal adhesion causing retinal tears.
symptoms:
Flashes of light (photopsia)
Increase in floaters

Signs:
1. V.A. is affected only if the macula is detached.
2. Marcus Gun pupillary reaction if the retina is totally detached.
3. Red reflex appears gray in the detached sectors.
4. Fundus examination shows that RD may be total, sectorial or macular.
The detached retina shows;
– The detached retina appears grey, wavy and tremulous.
– The tear appears red (the colour of underlying choroid).
– The retinal blood vessels appear dark and wavy.
5. IOP is usually decreased.
Complications of neglected cases:
1. total detachment of the retina.
2. Iridocyclitis.
3. Complicated cataract.
4. Proliferative vitreo-retinopathy (PVR): migration of RPE cells through the retinal break into the vitreous where they acquire fibroblastic activity. It is necessary to do vitrectomy in order to be able to flatten the retina. After vitrectomy we may fill the vitreous cavity by silicon oil.
5. Retinal atrophy and consecutive optic atrophy and no PL if detachment is neglected.
Treatment of Rhegmatogenous Retinal Detachment
three general principles:
Find all retinal breaks
Seal all retinal breaks
Relieve present (and future) vitreoretinal traction
OH BOOK-PAGE 99
• Separation of sensory retina from retinal pigment epithelium
• Causes
• Spontaneous in elderly
• Trauma
• Myopia
• After cataract extraction
• Lattice degeneration
• Simple Detachment or Uncomplicated Type
• It is MC type also known as rhegmatogenous retinal detachment due to development of hole in retina. Retinal detachment has convex surface which does not resolve spontaneously; surgery is the TOC.
• Treatment: Aim is to close the retinal tears and to reattach the retina.
• Laser photocoagulation
• Cryotherapy (for sealing the hole)
• Scleral buckling – encirclage
• Drainage of subretinal fluid (can be treated by pneumatic retinopexy)
25)Which of the following pair regarding drug and its mechanism is correctly matched ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Pilocarpine – increases uveoscleral outflow
B. Brimonidine – decreases synthesis of aqueous humor
C. Latanprost – carbonic anhydrase inhibitor
D. Betaxolol – Decreases trabecular outflow
Ans (b,A)
REF
OHC
CONSULTANT
• BRIMONIDINE-ALFA A2 AGONIST-increases aqueous flow and decrease aqueous production
• Carbonic anhydrase inhibitors-brinzolamide-decreases aqeous production
• Pilocarpine-miotic-increase outflow
• Betaxolol-cardioselective beta 1 blocker-decrease aqeous production
26)Ocreoplasmin is the newer drug used in which of the following ? AIIMS MAY 2013
a. Retinal break
b. Vitreomacular traction
c. Submacular bleed
d. Diabetic macular bleed
Ans (b)-NOT DISCUSSED
27)Pigmentatory changes between posterior pole and equator , [salt and paper retinopathy] are seen in all of following except ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Resolving retinal detachment
B. Rubella
C. Phenothiazine toxicity
D. Fundus flavimaculatus
Ans ()
REF
OHC
OPHTHAL CONSULTANT
• salt and pepper fundus
➢ ocular fundus characterized by a stippling of dark pigmented spots and yellowish-red spots of atrophy, as is found in
• congenital syphilis,
• Choroideremia
• Leber’s congenital amaurosis,
• rubeola, poliomyelitis,.
• Salt and pepper fundus—conditions are
• Rubella,
• cystinosis,
• congenital syphilis
28)Which of the following classically does not have calcified foci ?
A. Retinoblastoma
B. Persistent hyperplastic primary vitreous
C. Optic disc Drusens
D. Intraocular melanoma
Ans ()
REF
OHC
CONSULTANT
OH BOOK-PAGE99
• Enlargment of the orbit
• Symmetrical : in intra-conal lesion (optic nerve glioma, haemangioma, ect)
• Asymmetrical : in extra-conal lesions (rhabdomyosarcoma, dermoid cyst, etc.,)
• Change in bony density :
• Increased : in meningioma, Paget’s disease, fibrous dysplasia and osteoblastic metastasis.
• Decreased or destruction : in malignant tumours.
• Intraorbital calcification : in orbital varix,
• optic nerve-sheath meningioma,
• retinoblastoma, etc.,
• Superior orbital fissure enlargement : in
• infraclinoid carotid aneurysm
• intracavernous aneurysm, intracranial
• extension of orbital tumours etc.
• Optic canal enlargement : in optic nerve
• glioma
Optic N – Drusen
• * Refractile deposits within the substance of optic N head.
• * Glittering particles in the surface of optic disc.
• *Ultrasound or CT scanning is sensitive for detection of buried optic disc drusen because they contain calcium.
• * Pseudo papilloedema*
• * Enlarged blind spot arcuate scotomas.
29)Which of the following is not related to conjuctivitis ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Visual function is spared
B. Pupil is spared
C. Corneal infilteration
D.
Ans (c)
REF
OHC Consultant
30)An ophthalmologist working in district hospital is likely to perform following surgical procedure most commonly ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Phacoemulcification
B. DCR
C. Bilateral Lamellar Tarsus Rotation
D. Pars plana vitrectomy
Ans (b)
REF
OHC POSIGOLD
31)Most common presentation of retinoblastoma ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Leukocoria with pseudohypopyon
B. Leucokoria with Hyphema
C. Leucokoria with Heterochromia Iridis
D. Leukocoria with strabismus
Ans (d)
REF
OHC –Ophthal hand out
Consultant

• MC intraocular malignancy of childhood
• * Types:
• Heritable—B/L, Multiple
• Non heritable solitary
• * Etiology: Absense of RB genes (due to mutation) as it is a tumor suppressor gene (TSG).
• * MC symptom is leukocoria
• * MC Sign is
• In small lesions: simulates endophthalmitis specially when endophytic
• In large lesions: exophytic simulate Coat’s disease.
32)Most common intraocular metastasis in females are from which of the following primary tumor ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Breast
B. Ovary
C. Cervix
D. Endometrium
Ans (a)
• REF
• OHC
• OH BOOK PAGE 101
• Tumors of the orbit cause painless, progressive proptosis.
• * The most common primary tumors are hemangioma, lymphangioma, neuro -fibroma, dermoid cyst, adenoid cystic carcinoma, optic nerve glioma, optic nerve meningioma, and benign mixed tumor of the lacrimal gland.
• * Metastatic tumor to the orbit occurs frequently in breast carcinoma, lung carcinoma, and lymphoma.
33)Which of the following bone does not form floor of the orbit ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Zygomatic
B. Maxilla
C. Ethmoid
D. Palatine
Ans (c)
REF
• OHC
• CONSULTANT
• MKT
• POZIGOLD
• The roof (superior wall) – orbital plate frontal bone and the lesser wing of sphenoid.
• The floor (inferior wall) – orbital surface of maxilla, the orbital surface of zygomatic bone and the orbital process of palatine bone.
• The medial wall – frontal process of maxilla, lacrimal bone, orbital plate of ethmoid and a small part of the body of the sphenoid.
• The Lateral wall -orbital process of zygomatic and the orbital plate of greater wing of sphenoid.
34)A 60 year old male with history of Diabetes complained of gradual diminution of vision over 2-3 days followed by sudden loss of vision. which of the following will be the most important investigation in this scenario ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Serum ACE levels
B. Serum Homocysteine levels
C. . Quantiferon TB assay
D. Serum Creatinine levels
Ans (B )
35)Regarding Myopic degeneration which of the following is True – AIIMS MAY 2013
A. It is seen more commonly in males than in females
B. Myopic degeneration can lead to retinal detachment
C. It is seen in < – 6 D myopia D. Ans (b) REF OHC CONSULTANT-PAGE 104 OPHTHAL BOOK • MYOPIA OF ATLEAST 6D • Choroidal neovascularisation • Tigroid fundus • Posterior retinal detachment 36)Biopsy taken from chalazion showsAIIMS MAY 2013 A) lipogranulomatous B) inflammatory C) suppurative granulomatous Ans ( a) REF OHC CONSULTANT POZIGOLD • A chalazion also known as a meibomian gland lipogranuloma, is a cyst in the eyelid that is caused by inflammation of a blocked meibomian gland, usually on the upper eyelid. • Initial treatment for a chalazion in the acute stage is hot compresses .However, in chronic cases, the chalazion does not respond to this conservative treatment and must be incised and curettage. • Recurring chalazia in the same area may sometimes be a symptom of sebaceous cell carcinoma. POZIGOLD- Chalazion of lid is (AIIMS MAY 2008) a) Caseous necrosis b) Chronic nonspecific inflammation c) Chronic lipogranulomatous inflammation d) Liposarcoma Ans (c) Biochemistry 37 Suicidal enzyme is AIIMS MAY 2013 A)5 lipoxygenase B) cycloxygenase C) D) Ans () Pathology 38)Which is not seen in Apoptosis AIIMS MAY 2013 a) Cell shrinkage b) Nuclear condensation c) Inflammation Ans (c) REF OHC,OH BOOK POZIGOLD CONSULTANT OG 39)End product of progesterone metabolism found in urine is AIIMS MAY 2013 A) pregnanediol B) C) D) Ans (A) REF-POZITIVE CONSULTANT 40)30 yr old Poor patient from hilly area with h/o low grade fever, infertility diagnosis is AIIMS MAY 2013 a) TB endometritis b) c) d) Ans (a) 41)shock after normal labour..cause? AIIMS MAY-2013 a. uterine inversion b. PPH c)amniotic fluid embolism d) ans-a REF OHC POSIGOLD 42)Female presented with 3X3 cm relatively painless lesion on vulva. Diagnosis is AIIMS MAY 2013 a) Treponemal infection b) Chlamydia c)Gonococcal d) ans REF- 43)HRT in Post menopausal women is given fir A/E AIIMS MAY 2013 a) vasomotor symptom b) prevention of CAD c) Prevention of Osteoporosis ANs (b) Reference OHC,OH BOOK,CONSULTANT,POZIGOLD POZIGOLD- HRT is helpful in all of the following except: [AIIMS Nov 2006] a) Vaginal atrophy b) Flushing c) Osteoporosis d) Coronary heart disease Ans (d) 44)All are done to prevent maternal to fetal transmission of HIV except AIIMS MAY 2013 a) prenatal Ziduvudine b) Vaginal delivery c) Avoid breast feeding Ans (b) REF OHC,POZIGOLD CONSULTANT OPERATION HARRI BOOK PAGE 20 HIV infections * Transmission during perinatal period – predominant cause of HIV in children Risk of mother to child Transmission * Vaginal Delivery * Preterm Delivery * Trauma to foetal skin * Maternal bleeding * High viral load * Low CD4 count * PROM * Other genital infections * Treatment – Zidovidine reduces vertical Transmission by 70%. – Cesarian – in women with viral load > 1000 copies/ml.
45)Which is not included in 3rd stage in labour to prevent PPH AIIMS MAY 2013
a) oxytocin injection with delivery of sh0ulder
b) Immediate cutting n cord clamping
c) misoprostol
d) controlled n sustained cord traction
Ans ()
REF
CONSULTANT
46) The following is true regarding duncans method of seperation of placenta AIIMS MAY 2013
A) peripheral seperation
B) blood is collected between placenta and membranesand escapes out of vagina
C) maternal part of placenta present at the vulva after delivery
D)
Ans ()
Surgery
47)true about COELIAC plexus block AIIMS MAY 2013
A) given for lower abdominal malignancy
B) usually given unilateral
C) diarrehoea and hypotension are common side effects
D) given in retroperitoneum at L3 level
Ans (c)
REF
OHC
POZIGOLD
48)Percentage of death in emergency AAA operation AIIMS MAY 2013
a ) 40%
b)10%
c)5%
D)
ans
49)A 5yr child burnt with boiling water. method used to calculate burnt area AIIMS MAY 2013
a) lund and browder
b) rule of 9
c) palm method
ANs (a)
REF
OHC-RECENT ADVANCES
Lund and browder chart – chart used to estimate the percentage of skin burnt to the total body surface area in children
50)A child had circumferential burn ofBOTH thighs, buttock,face n scalp. AIIMS MAY-2013
Percentage of burn is
a) 0.37
b) 0.47
c) 0.27
d) 0.64
Ans (b)
REF
OHC
CONSULTANT
51)A neonate with meningomyelocele awaiting surgery.Solution to cover meningomyelocele is sterile gauze soaked in AIIMS MAY-2013
a) Normal saline
b) Betadine
c)
d)
Ans (a)
REF
OHC
POZIGOLD
52)19 yr old femal with primary amenorrhoea with axillary n pubic hair but absent vagina n uterus. AIIMS MAY-2013
a) Mullerian agenesis
b) XYY syndrome
c) Androgen insensitivity syndrome
d)
Ans (a)
REF
OHC
CONSULTANT
POZIGOLD
OH BOOK PAGE 212

• Müllerian agenesis is a congenital malformation in women characterised by a failure of the Müllerian ducts to develop, resulting in a missing uterus and variable malformations of the vagina. It is the second most common cause of primary amenorrhea
• she will enter puberty with development of secondary sexual characteristics including thelarche (breasts) and adrenarche (pubic hair).
• Her chromosome constellation will be 46,XX.
• Ovulation usually occurs.
• Typically, the vagina is shortened and intercourse may in some cases be difficult and painful.
• Medical examination supported by gynecologic ultrasonography demonstrates a complete or partial absence of the cervix, uterus, and vagina.
• Renal anomalies occur in 25-35% of females with mullerian agenesis.
The Vecchietti procedure?????
• The Vecchietti procedure is a procedure that has been shown to result in a vagina that is comparable to a normal vagina in patients with Müllerian agenesis

???????

androgen insensitivity syndrome (AIS)
• which is an X-linked recessive disorder
• 10% of all cases of primary amenorrhea.
• 46,XY karyotype,
• lack of androgen receptor responsiveness
• severe underandrogenization and female external genitalia.
• A person with complete androgen insensitivity syndrome (CAIS) has a female external appearance despite a 46XY karyotype and undescended testes, a condition once called “testicular feminization”
• a person with Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome is a phenotypic female with a chromosomal genotype of 46,XY.
• 1. Complete AIS (CAIS): completely female body except no uterus, fallopian tubes or ovaries; testes in the abdomen; minimal androgenic (pubic or axillary) hair at puberty
• Childhood growth is normal and the karyotypic incongruity remains unsuspected unless an inguinal lump is discovered to be a testis during surgical repair of an inguinal hernia,
• Patients with AIS have a 46, XY karyotype, but because of the lack of androgen receptor responsiveness, they have severe underandrogenization and female external genitalia. The absence of pubic and axillary hair distinguishes them clinically from patients with müllerian agenesis..
• Androgen resistance syndrome requires gonadectomy because there is risk of gonadoblastoma in the dysgenetic gonads. Whether this should be performed in early childhood or after completion of breast development is controversial.

53)Earliest complication of Ileostomy AIIMS MAY-2013
a) Obstruction
b) Necrosis
c)
d)
ans b
REF
OHC POZITIVE
POZIGOLD
54)Which of the following has Osteoblastic metastasis rate AIIMS MAY 2013
A) Ca prostate
B) Ca lung
C) Ca breast
D)
Ans (a)
REF
MKT-RD
OHC ,CONSULTANT
Osteoblastic Bone Metastases
= Evidence of slow –growing neoplasm
Primary Prostate, breast, lymphoma,
malignant carcinoid, medulloblastoma,
mucinous adenocarcinoma of GI tract,
of bladder, pancreas, neuroblastoma
Most common cause Prostate cancer (in adult male);
breast cancer (in adult female)
Osteolytic bone Metastases
Most common
cause : Neuroblastoma (in childhood); lung cancer (in adult male); breast cancer (in adult female), thyroid cancer; kidney; colon
May begin in spongy bone (associated with soft tissue mass in ribs)
Vertebral pedicles often involved (not in multiple myeloma)
SPM
55)A patient presented with corneal ulcer n later on perforation..on gram staining–
Gram negative coccoid seen. Diagnosis is AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Moraxella
b) Neisseria
c)Gonococci
d)
REF B
CONSULTANT
56)Meningitis is considered hyperendemic if AIIMS MAY 2013
a) 2 cases
b) 2-10 cases
c) more than 10 cases
d) more than 100 cases
Ans ()
REF
OHC
OH BOOK PAGE PAGE 645
• Community-based outbreak-Mass vaccination
• – occurrence of three or more cases within 3 months in persons who have a common affiliation or reside in the same area but who are not close contacts of one another

Structure of the Polysaccharide Capsule of Common Disease-Causing Meningococci EXCITING 18TH
Meningococcal Serogroup Chemical Structure of Oligosaccharide Current Disease Epidemiology
A 2-Acetamido-2-deoxy-D-mannopyranosyl phosphate sporadic cases worldwide
B alfa-2,8-N-acetylneuraminic acid propensity to cause hyperendemic disease
C alfa-2,9-O-acetylneuraminic acid Small outbreaks and sporadic disease
Y 4-O-alfa-D-glucopyranosyl-N-acetylneuraminic acid Sporadic disease
W135 4-O-alfa-D-galactopyranosyl-N-acetylneuraminic acid Sporadic disease; outbreaks of disease associated with mass gatherings;
Microbiology
57)Boggy swelling with easily pluckable hair. How to diagnose AIIMS MAY 2013
a)KOH mount
b)pus culture
c)biopsy
d)
Ans (a)
REF
OHC
CONSULTANT
POZIGOLD
OH BOOK PAGE 237
POZIGOLD- A 7 year old boy with boggy swelling of the scalp with multiple discharging sinuses with cervical lymphadenopathy with easily pluckable hair. What would be done for diagnosis? [AIIMS NOV 2009]
a) Pus for culture b) KOH mount
c) Biopsy
Ans (b)
58)which is a slow grower AIIMS MAY-2013
a) m.kansassi
b) chenolae
c) fortuitum
d) abcessicum
Ans (A)
Reference-OHC,OPERATION HARRI BOOK PAGE-732,730 ,Consultant,POZIGOLD
• Runyon classification-based on colony pigmentation-replaced by the use of DNA probes
• *NTM are broadly differentiated into rapidly growing (11 years of age.
ENT
64)Father of neurootology AIIMS MAY 2013
a)House
b)lempard
c)
d)
Ans (a)NOT DISCUSSED
65)use of Bone anchoring hearing aid-BAHA AIIMS MAY 2013
a) person with acousticneuroma in NF 2
b)child with microtia
c). old person with profound hearing loss
Ans (b)
POZITIVE-RECENT ADVANCES-ENT
• A Bone-Anchored Hearing Aid( TN 2009&AIIMS MAY-2013***) is a type of hearing aid based on bone conduction. It is primarily suited to people who have conductive hearing losses, unilateral hearing loss and people with mixed hearing losses who cannot otherwise wear ‘in the ear’ or ‘behind the ear’ hearing aids
• Bone-anchored hearing aids use a surgically implanted abutment to transmit sound by direct conduction through bone to the inner ear, bypassing the external auditory canal and middle ear.
• A titanium “post” is surgically embedded into the skull with a small abutment exposed outside the skin
• The titanium fixture bonds with the surrounding tissue in a process called osseointegration. The hearing aid can be used once osseointegration is complete, usually two to six months after implantation
• The Baha must be positioned so that it does not touch the pinna of the ear
POSIGOLD
BAHA is useful in [TN PGEE 2009]
a) Sensory neural deafness
b) Congenital ear canal atresia
c) Meningitis with ossification
d) All of the above
Ans (b)
66)Patient complains of left ear pain.On examinationtympanic membrane normal.Right ear normal.Lef ear masss coming the posterior part-diagnosis AIIMS MAY 2013
A)CSOM
B)Keratosis obturans
C)
D)
Ans (b)
Ref-Consultant
67)Which of the following cartilage forms complete cartilagenous ring ? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Epiglottis
B. Cricoid
C. Cuineform
D. Thyroid
Ans (b)
REF
OHC
POZIGOLD
Ortho
68) 2 years old child with rickets is on calcium supplements and has a foot deformity. When should a decision to undertake corrective surgery be undertaken? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. When vitamin D levels turn to normal
B. When growth plate healing is seen radio-graphically
C. When bone specific alkaline phosphatase is normal
D. When serum calcium becomes normal
Ans (c)
REF
OHC
POZIGOLD-NOV-AIIMS 2012
69)hockey player..injury to? AIIMS MAY 2013
a. medial meniscus
b. ACL posterior part
c. ACL anterior part
Ans ()
70)Gallows traction in child- AIIMS MAY 2013
A) for fracture of femur shaft
B)for tibial fracture
C)
D)
Ans (A)
REF
POZIGOLD-AIIMS NOV-2009 OHC
MKT

MKT- Traction systems and their uses.
Name Use
* Gallow’s traction(AIIMS-NOV-2009***) Fracture shaft of the femur in children below 2 years
* Bryant’s traction Same
* Russell’s traction Trochanteric fractures
* Buck’s traction Conventional skin traction
* Perkin’s traction Fracture shaft femur in adults
* 90o-90o traction Fracture shaft of femur in children
* Agnes-Hunt traction Correction of hip deformity
* Well-leg traction Correction of adduction or abduction deformity of hip
* Dunlop traction Supracondylar fracture of humerus
* Smith’s traction Supracondylar fracture of humerus
* Calcaneal traction Open fractures of ankle or leg
* Metacarpal traction Open forearm fractures
* Head-halter traction Cervical spine injuries
* Crutchfield traction Cervical spine injuries
* Halo-pelvic traction Scoliosis

Psychiatry
71)all r true in rett’s syndrome except? AIIMS MAY 2013
a. macrocephaly
b. mental retardation
C)Seizures.
Ans (a)
REF-CONSULTANT
OHC
POZITIVE RECENT ADVANCES –similair question
A 2 year old girl child is brought to OPD with features of hand ringing stereotype movements, impaired language and communication skills. Her HC is 42 cm. Her birth record shows HC of 35 cm. What is the most likely diagnosis?
a) Asperger syndrome b) Rett syndrome
c) Fragile x syndrome d) Colarad syndrome
Ans (b)
• Asperger syndrome or Asperger’s syndrome or Asperger disorder is an autism spectrum disorder that is characterized by significant difficulties in social interaction
• It differs from other autism spectrum disorders by its relative preservation of linguistic and cognitive development
• Asperger syndrome (AS) is one of the autism spectrum disorders (ASD) or pervasive developmental disorders (PDD), which are a spectrum of psychological conditions that are characterized by abnormalities of social interaction and communication that pervade the individual’s functioning, and by restricted and repetitive interests and behavior
• Children with AS may have an unusually sophisticated vocabulary at a young age and have been colloquially called “little professors”, but have difficulty understanding figurative language and tend to use language literally
• Individuals with AS often have excellent auditory and visual perception
• AS is also associated with high levels of alexithymia, which is difficulty in identifying and describing one’s emotions
• Rett syndrome is a neurodevelopmental disorder of the grey matter of the brain that affects females more commonly than males. The clinical features include small hands and feet and a deceleration of the rate of head growth (including microcephaly in some).
• People with Rett syndrome are prone to gastrointestinal disorders and up to 80% have seizures.
• They typically have no verbal skills, and about 50% of individuals affected are not ambulatory. Scoliosis, growth failure, and constipation are very common and can be problematic.
• Genetically Rett syndrome (symbolized RTT) is caused by mutations in the gene MECP2 located on the X chromosome and can arise (1) sporadically or (2) from germline mutations
• Brain levels of norepinephrine are lower in people with Rett syndrome. The genetic loss of MECP2 changes the properties of cells in the locus coeruleus, the exclusive source of noradrenergic innervation to the cerebral cortex and hippocampus
• Development is typically normal until 6–18 months, when language and motor milestones regress, purposeful hand use is lost, and acquired deceleration in the rate of head growth (resulting in microcephaly in some) is seen.
• Hand stereotypes are typical, and breathing irregularities such as hyperventilation, breathholding, or sighing are seen in many. Early on, autistic-like behavior may be seen.
• The infant with Rett syndrome often avoids detection until 6–18 months

• The syndrome is associated with the expansion of a single trinucleotide gene sequence (CGG) on the X-chromosome, and results in a failure to express the protein coded by the FMR1 gene, which is required for normal neural development
• Fragile X is the most common known single gene cause of autism and the most common inherited cause of intellectual disability
• Aside from intellectual disability, prominent characteristics of the syndrome include an elongated face, large or protruding ears, flat feet, larger testes (macroorchidism), and low muscle tone. Speech may include cluttered speech or nervous speech
• Fragile X syndrome is an X-linked recessive condition with variable expressivity and possibly reduced penetrance
• The transmission of fragile X often increases with each passing generation. This seemingly anomalous pattern of inheritance is referred to as the Sherman paradox.
• Patients with Rett Syndrome initially have seemingly healthy development.
• An early clinical feature is deceleration of head growth that begins when the individual is aged 2-4 months.
• A period of developmental stagnation is followed by a period of regression.
• RS is a genetic disorder of neurodevelopment arrest rather than a progressive process.
• The gene for RS is located on the X chromosome (MECP2 gene).

Anesthesia
72)Patient with normal Preanaesthetic checkup was connected to monitor in OT. After giving iv antibiotics there was sudden pulseness.Next step is AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Chest compression
b) call ambulance
c) Two round of breaths
Ans ()
Anatomy
73)Floor of 4th ventricle not formed by AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Mammilary body
b) 3rd cranial nerve
c) Infundibulum
d) PITUTARY STALK
Ans (b)
REF
OHC POZIGOLD
74)A person found unconsious,lying in right lateral position is having bruises over his right scalp, right upper limb,right side of hip,right knee.what would be the reason for above clinical condition? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Trigeminal n. Injury
B. Radial n. Injury
C. sciatica n. Injur
D.peroneal n. Injury
Ans ()
Pediatrics
75)A child prrsented with pain abdomen on right side.. A slight increase of limbs of right side is seen. on investigation calcified mass in right side id abdomen seen. Diagnosis is AIIMS MAY 2013
a) neuroblastoma
b) Wilms tumor
c) angiomyolipoma
d) ARPKD
Ans (b)
OHC
CONSULTANT
76)Kluver Bucy syndrome in young children.AIIMS MAY 2013
A) hypermetamorphosis
B) Hypersexuality
C) visual agnosia
D) refractory seizures
Ans (d)
REF
MODEL EXAM 3 2012-similair question
CONSULTANT-PSYCHIATRY BOOK
. Kluver-Bucy syndrome results from lesions of the POZITIVE MODEL EXAM 3 2012
(a) Parietal lobe
(b) Temporal lobe on one side
(c) Temporal lobe of both hemispheres
(b) Prefrontal cortex
Ans (c)
• klüver-Bucy syndrome is a behavioral disorder that occurs when both the right and left medial temporal lobes of the brain malfunction. The amygdala has been a particularly implicated brain region in the pathogenesis of this syndrome.
• The syndrome is named for Heinrich Klüver and Paul Bucy, who removed the temporal lobe bilaterally in rhesus monkeys in an attempt to determine its function. This caused the monkeys to develop visual agnosia, emotional changes, altered sexual behavior, hypermetamorphosis and oral tendencies.
• Though the monkeys could see, they were unable to recognize even previously familiar objects, or their use. They would examine their world with their mouths instead of their eyes (“oral tendencies”) and developed a desire to explore everything (“hypermetamorphosis”).
• The monkeys indulged in indiscriminate sexual behavior including masturbation, heterosexual acts and homosexual acts. Contrary to popular belief, however, the findings did not show an increase in sexual behavior (“hypersexualism”).
• Emotionally, the monkeys became dulled, and their facial expressions and vocalizations became far less expressive. They were also less fearful of things that would have instinctively panicked them in their natural state, such as humans or snakes. Even after being attacked by a snake, they would willingly approach it again. This aspect of change was termed “placidity”.
77)In INDIA neonatal sepsis not commonly caused by – AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Staph aures
B. E. coli
C. klebseilla
D. Group B streptococci
Ans ()
REF
OHC POZITIVE
78)Infant can breath simultaneously because ? AIIMS MAY 2013
a) High larynx,
b) Short soft palate,
c) Small tongue
Ans (a)
OHC POZIGOLD-NOV-2012
Dermatology
79)pin head size lesions on hand and penis……diagnosis??????.. AIIMS MAY 2013
a) scabies
b) lichen planus
c) lichen nitidus
d) molluscum contagious
Ans ()
Psychiatry
80)According to Hean Piaget cognitive developmental theary ‘Out of sight is out of mind’ belongs to AIIMS MAY 2013
A) -sensiromotor stage.
B) Preoperative
C) Concrete Operational
D) Formal operational
Ans (a)
REF
CONSULTANT PSYCHIATRY BOOK PAGE 5
Stage Age Development
I Sensory Motor 0-2 years Motor and sensory Reflexes coordinating body and five senses imitating novel behavior
II Preoperative 2-7 years Learn without reasoning (immanent justice) believes punishment for bad deeds inevitable
III Concrete Operational 7-11 years Syllogistic reasoning – all horses are mammals conservation and Reversibility
IV Formal operational 11yrs- Adoles-cent Inductive an Deductive reasoning

81)Patient presents with left painless scrotal mass,Alfa feto protein and LDH normal.urine examination shows microscopic hematuria likely diagnosis AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Seminoma
b) cystitis
c) RCC
Ans (c)
REF-OHC, CONSULTANT
82)After mastoidectmy-pt developed vertigo-pure tone audiogram revealed sensorineural deafness AIIMS MAY 2013
a) petrositis
b) suppurative labrynthitis
c)
d)
Ans (b)
83)60 Year old with D type tympanogram-management AIIMS MAY 2013
a) myringoplasty with grommet incision
b) nasopharyngeal endoscopy
c)
d)
Ans (b)
Reference-Consultant
84)Which of the following is used subcutaneously in the treatment of Asthma attacks AIIMS MAY 2013
a. Salbutamol
b. Terbutalin
c. Metaprotenolol
d. Pinbuterolol
Ans (b)
Ref-Consultant
85)A patient having PCO2 value of 30mmHg,PO2 105mmHg pH-7.45.He has partially compensated AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Metabolic acidosis
b) Resp.alkalosis
c) Resp acidosis
d) Metabolic acidosis
Ans (b)
REF
OHC POZIGOLD-AIIMS MAY 2012
86)Non-Hodgkin lymphoma of orbit is due to AIIMS MAY 2013
a) B-cell
b) T-cell
c) NK cell
d) Pre B cell
Ans (a)
REF-Consultant
87Calculate the sample size of the study for a population whose prevalence is 50% with 95% confidence interval and 45-55%AIIMS MAY 2013
a) 100
b) 200
c) 300
d) 400
Ans (a)
REF
OHC-STATISTICS SPM CLASS
• Sample size=4pq/D2
• =4×0.5×0.5/0.1×0.1=100
• P=prevalence
• Q=1-prevalence
• D=range

88)As per NPCB ,no of vision centres to be present in the country isAIIMS MAY 2013
A) 10,000
B) 20,000
C) 30,000
D) 40,000
Ans (b)
REF-OHC-SPM
89)Disease not included in the Intergrated disease surveillance project
A) Snake bite
B) TB
C) ARI
D) Leptospirosis
Ans ()
90)Which of the committee recommends 3 yr course in Bachelor of rural health services
A) Sundar committee
B) Srivatsa committee
C) CBHI
Ans ()
91)Most common MODY is due to
A) HNF ALPHA
B) IPF-1
C) Glukokinase
D) HNF -3
Ans (A)
REF-OHC
92)The cause of ketoacidosis in Von Gierkes disease is due to all except
A) Patient suffers from hypoglycemia
B) In most pts glucose level is low
C) Fat mobilisation is low
d)
Ans (c)
93)Alzhiemers disease-atrophy of AIIMS MAY 2013
A) Parietal and frontal cortex
B) Parietal and Temporal cortex
C) Parietal and occipital cortex
D) Frontal and occipital cortex
Ans (b)
REF
OHC
POZIGOLD
CONSULTANT
alzhiemers
• Pathologically, atrophy is distributed throughout the medial temporal lobes, as well as lateral and medial parietal lobes and lateral frontal cortex.
• Female sex may also be a risk factor independent
• P Commonest Dementia
• P Microscopy
• – Neuritic plaque with Aβ amyloid
• – Silver staining neuro fibrillary Tangle
• P Anosognosia
• – Unaware of these difficulties
• P Language
• – naming – affected first
• – fluency –last
• P Delusions common
• P Capgras syndrome-OCCURS LATE HERE
• – believing that a careGiven has been replaced by an imposter
• – 10%
AIIMS Nov 2011
• patients are unaware of these difficulties (Anosognosia),
• Apraxia
• Aphasia- an early and prominent feature
• Simple calculations and clock reading become difficult (ACALCULIA)
• CSF A beta 42 levels are reduced, whereas levels of hyperphosphorylated tau protein are elevated,
• – occurs late [early in DLB]
• P MRI – atrophy of hippocampus
• P Hypometabolism of Tempero.parietal cortex
• P Risk Factors
• – Age, Positive family History
POZIGOLD-Alzheimer’s disease, which is involved? (AIIMS MAY 2008)
a) Frontal cortex
b) Cortical atrophy of temporoparietal cortex
c) Frontal and parietal cortex
d) Occipital cortex
Ans (b)
94) Oedema in ct absent in which stage of Neurocysticercosis? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Vesicular stage
B. Colloid stage
C. Granular nodular stage
D. Calcified nodular stage
Ans ()
95). A 2 days old neonate presented wit seizures; wat is the next investigation? AIIMS MAY 2013
A.skull skiagram
B.ultrasound
C.ct
d.mri
Ans (B)
REF-CONSULTANT
96 Homogenous opacity in right lung wit obscured right cardiac silhouette. which part of lung is involved? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Medial seg of RML
B. Lateral seg of RML
C. Apical seg of RLL
D. Medial basal seg of RLL
Ans ()
97) Area not involved in HIV? AIIMS MAY 2013
a. caudate nucleus
b. globus pallidus
c. cingulate gyrus
d. cerebral white matter
Ans ()
98)Most common stain for fungal hyphae AIIMS MAY 2013
A) PAS
B) Methanamine silver
C) Congo red
D) Oil red O
Ans (B)
REF-CONSULTANT
99)vitA prophylaxis given to postpartum women AIIMSAMAY 2013
a) 50,000iu
b) 1,00,000iu
c) 2,00,000 iu
d)
Ans ()
100)LITHIUM POTENTIATES NON DEPOLARISING MUSCLE RELAXANTS.HOW MANY DAYS PRIOR TO GIVING IT LITHIUM SHOULD BE STOPED- AIIMS MAY 2013
a) 1DAY
b) 2 DAYs
c) 3 DAY
d) 4 DAY
Ans (C)
101)A 57 YR OLD MALE PRESENTING WITH ICSOL.INHALATIONAL AGENT OF CHOICE-AIIMS MAY 2013
a) SEVOFLURANE
b) ISOFLURANE
c) DESFLURANE
d) HALOTHANE
Ans (a)
REF-CONSULTANT
102)He following enzymes dont participate in Oxygenation Reduction reaction AIIMS MAY 2013
1) Dehydrogenase
2)oxidases
3)reductases
4)peroxidases
103)Boundaries of facial recess. All except? AIIMS MAY 2013
a)
b)
c)
d)
104)Real Time PCR is used for – AIIMS MAY 2013
a. Multiplication of RNA
b. Multiplication of specific segments of DNA
c. Multiplication of Proteins
d. To know how much amplification of DNA has occurred
Ans ()
105)Method to differentiate entry and exit wounds AIIMS MAY 2013
a) kennedy phenomenon
b)
c)
d)
ans a
Ref-CONSULTANT
106). irreversible steps in glycolysis..AIIMS MAY 2013
a)pyruvate kinase
b) hexokinase
c)pfk
d)
ans-b
ref-CONSULTANT
Reaction 1: Phosphorylation of glucose to glucose-6 phosphate.
• This reaction requires energy and so it is coupled to the hydrolysis of ATP to ADP and Pi.
• Enzyme: hexokinase. It has a low Km for glucose; thus, once
glucose enters the cell, it gets phosphorylated.
• This step is irreversible
Reaction 3
hydroxyl group on C1 forming fructose-1,6- bisphosphate.
• Enzyme: phosphofructokinase. This allosteric enzyme regulates
the pace of glycolysis.
• Reaction is coupled to the hydrolysis of an ATP to ADP and Pi.
• This is the second irreversible reaction of the glycolytic pathway
107)PDA all except AIIMS MAY 2O13
1.co2washout
2.nec
3.boundingpulse
4.pulmonary hemorrhage
ans a
Ref-OHC POZIGOLD
108)Dermatomal distribution painful vesicular lesions AIIMS MAY 2013
a)HERPES ZOSTER
b)
c)
d)
ans a
REF-CONSULTANT,OHC,OH BOOK
109)which of the following cancer can be prevented by preserving the food in refrigertor..??
A oesophagus
B stomach
C colon
D…
Ans ()
110)contraindicaited in epileptic seizure AIIMS MAY 2013
a)Ketamine
b)
c)
d)
ANS A
ref CONSULTANT
111)Not found in IDA AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Increased RDW
b) Decreasd TIBC
c) Decreased serum iron
Ans (b)
REF
OHC
OH BOOK PAGE 462
CONSULTANT
Iron deficiency Anemia 3 Stages

112) Of the Millenium Development Goal How many are directly realated to Health AIIMS MAY 2013
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 1
Ans (b)
REF
OHC
CONSULTANT
POZIGOLD
• Goal 1: Eradicate Extreme Hunger and Poverty
• Goal 2: Achieve Universal Primary Education
• Goal 3: Promote Gender Equality and Empower Women
• Goal 4: Reduce Child Mortality
• Goal 5: Improve Maternal Health
• Goal 6: Combat HIV/AIDS, Malaria and other diseases
• Goal 7: Ensure Environmental Sustainability
• Goal 8: Develop a Global Partnership for Development

113)A female presented with recuurent abortions, pain in calves, deficincy of which is seen AIIMS MAY 2013
a) protien s
b) Thrombin
c) plasmin
d) factor XIII
Ans ()
114)motorcyclist after multiple trauma is having hypoventilation cause is AIIMS MAY 2013
A) damage to respiratory center respiratory apparatus both
b)
c)
d)
115)TEE is better than TTE why -AIIMS MAY 2013
a)Left atrial thrombi
b)
c)
d)
ans d
REF-POZITIVE OHC 2 RECENT ADVANCES HAND OUT-PAGE 95
TEE
The advantage of TEE over TTE is usually clearer images, especially of structures that are difficult to view transthoracicly (through the chest wall). The explanation for this is that the heart rests directly upon the esophagus leaving only millimeters that the ultrasound beam has to travel.
In adults, several structures can be evaluated and imaged better with the TEE, including the aorta, pulmonary artery, valves of the heart, both atria, atrial septum, left atrial appendage, and coronary arteries. TEE has a very high sensitivity for locating a blood clot inside the left atrium
116)What is used shelf life of anesthetic agent Succinyl choline AIIMS MAY 2013
a)
b)
c)
d)

117)insulin resistance in hepatic injury due to AIIMS MAY 2013
a)damaged hepatocyte decreased sec of insulin
b)
c)
d)
118)Most important function of MHC is AIIMS MAY 2013
1)Antigen presenting
2)
3)
4)
ANS A
Ref-consultant,OHC
119)ASHA gets renumeration for all except AIIMS MAY 2013
a) institutional delivery
b) zero dose of opv n first dose of BCG
c) Recording birth weight
d)none
Ans (d)
REF-OHC RECENT ADVANCES,CONSULTANT
AccreditedSocial Health Activist (ASHA)????
➢ AccreditedSocial Health Activist (ASHA)
➢ general norm will be ‘One ASHA per 1000 population’.In tribal, hilly, desert areas the norm could be relaxed to one ASHA per habitation,
➢ must be primarily a woman resident of the village –
➢ Married/Widow/Divorced’ and preferably in the age group of 25 to 45 yrs.
➢ ASHA should have effective communication skills, leadership qualities and be able to reach out to the community. She should be a literate woman with formal education up to Eighth Class.
ASHA would be an honorary volunteer and would not receive any salary or honorarium.

120)which is considered developmental delay AIIMS MAY 2013
a) pincer grasp 9 mnth
b) moving up n downstars 2 n half yr
c) Not able to sit at 9 month
d) Two word syllable by 1 year age
Ans (C)
REF CONSULTANT,OHC-MKT

Cardinal or target developmental milestones
Upper age limit (months) Motor Fine motor Language Social
2 – – – Social smile
4 Head control Holds objects Cooing, turns towards sound Recognition of mother
8 Sits without support Transfers objects from one hand to the other Nonsense vocalization Laughs
12 Stands without support Pincer grasp Babbles syllables Plays interactive games
18 months Walks independently – – –

Key Developmental Milestones : Fine Motor
Age Milestone
4 months Grasps a rattle or rings when placed in hand
5 months Reaches out to an object and holds it with both hands (intentional reaching with bidextrous grasp)
7 months Holding objects with crude grasp from palm (palmar grasp)
9 months Holding small object, like a pellet, between index finger and thumb (pincer grasp)
Key Developmental Milestones : Language
Age Milestone
1 months Turns head to sound
3 months Cooing
6 months Monosyllables (‘ma’, ‘ba’)
9 months Bisyllables (‘mama’, ‘baba’)
12 months Two words with meaning
18 months Ten words with meaning
24 months Simple sentence
36 months Telling a story
Key Developmental Milestones : Personal Social
Age Milestone
2 months Social smile
3 months Recognizing mother
6 months Smiles at mirror image
9 months Waves ‘bye-bye’
12 months (1 yr) Plays a simple ball game
36 months (3 years) Knows gender
121)what is most important difference between seizure n syncopeAIIMS MAY 2013
a)Urine incontinence
b)LOC
c)Injury from fall
d)
Ans (a)
REF CONSULTANT
122)What happens immediately after lying down AIIMS MAY 2013
a) increase in cerebral flow
b) immediate increase venous return to heart
c) decrease of blood flow to lung apex
d)
Ans ()
123)A patient had seizure after injection of sulfonamide. Dx is AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Acute intermittent porphyria
b)
c)
d)
ANS A
REF
OHC
POZIGOLD
CONSULTANT
124)Not true in CLL? AIIMS MAY 2013
A. Treatment is curative.
B. No treatment required in asymptomatic cases.
C. For leucocytosis, urgent treatment is to be done.
D. Combination therapy for 35% AIIMS MAY 2013
a)Multiple myeloma
b)smouldering myeloma
c)non secretory myeloma
d)Walderstorms macroglobulinemia
ans a
REF-OHC ,OH BOOK PAGE,CONSULTANT,POZIGOLD
MULTIPLE MYELOMA
Diagnosis
* Triad
– Marrow plasmacytosis > 10%
– Lytic bone lesions
– Serum / urine M component
* Bone marrow plasma cells are CD138+ and monoclonal.
* Myeloma-related organ or tissue impairment (end organ damage) (ROTI): Calcium levels increased: renal insufficiency ; anemia: bone lesions: symptomatic hyperviscosity, amyloidosis, recurrent bacterial infections (>2 episodes in 12 months).
Asymptomatic myeloma (smouldering myeloma)
* M protein in serum >30 g/L and/or
* Bone marrow clonal plasma cells >10%.
* No myeloma-related organ or tissue impairment.
Nonsecretory myeloma
* No M protein in serum and/or urine with immunofixation.
* Bone marrow clonal plasmacytosis > 10% or plasmacytoma.
* Myeloma-related organ or tissue impairment.
137) In pleural tap which
structure in not pierced AIIMS MAY 2013
1.Pulmonary pleura
2.thoracodorsal fascia
3skin
4
Ans A
138 which does not contribute to anorectal ring AIIMS MAY 2013
a. puborectalis
b. external sphincter
c. int sphinter
d)
Ans
REF-CONSULTANT,POZIGOLD

139) lady with osteoporosis is bisphophonate thrapy which is best investigation to see her bone condition AIIMS MAY 2013
1 xray
2 dexa
3 ct scan
ANS
140) averge iq is AIIMS MAY 2013
1.70
2. 90
3.111
4.80
ANS 90
REF-CONSULTANT-POZITIVE
PSYCHIATRY BOOKLET-PAGE-28
IQ Score Descriptive Level % of Population
> 130 Very superior 2.2
120 to 129 Superior 6.7
110 to 119 Bright normal 16.1
90 to 109 Average 50.0
80 to 89 Dull normal 16.1
70 to 79 Border line 6.7
< 70 Mentally challanged 2.2
141) mini mental state examination AIIMS MAY 2013
a)
b)
c)
d)
142) breathing movements in a fetus lead to all except AIIMS MAY 2013
1.increases towards end of term
2.can lead to RDS
3.develops the respiratory muscles
4.amniotic fluid embolism
143) orphan drug is AIIMS MAY 2013
a)for rare diseases
b)
c)
d)
ans a
REF-OHC-POZIGOLD
144) anganawadi centres..which standards are followed AIIMS MAY 2013
a)IAP
b)ICHS
c)
d)
145) cyanosis does occur – AIIMS MAY 2013
a)critical concentration of reduced hb
b)
c)
d)
ans a
REF-CONSULTANT
146 social pathology AIIMS MAY 2013
a)
b)
c)
d)
147)Hot spot on scan
a)adenolymphoma
b)adenocystic carcinoma
c)
d)
ANS-B
REF-OHC,POZIGOLD
148)For viewing root angulations following angles can be used
a)90
b)90,45
c)90,45,110
d)
149)Radiology technicians should not be exposed to radiation per week more than AIIMS MAY 2013
a)10 ME
b) 10 equivalence
c) 100 equivalence
d) 300 equivalence
150) a4 year old child suffering from vomiting after being treated for a viral illness.Liver biopsy will reveal AIIMS MAY 2013
a)auto immune hepatitis
b)NASH
c)
d)
151 A PREGNANT FEMALE 50 YEARS OLD WITH type 2 dm and hyperlipidemia.Liver biopsy might reveal AIIMS MAY 2013
a)acute liver cirrhosis
b)NASH
c)peliosis hepatitis
d)autoimmune hepatitis
ans
• 152) A 60 yr old elderly smoking 3 packets of cigarette per day developed features of central obesity with weak peripheral extremities.Which of the following causes this? AIIMS MAY 2013
a. Large cell variant
b. Squamous cell Ca
c. AdenoCa
d)Small cell Ca
ans- d
REF-Consultant,OHC,OH BOOK PAGE 392
System Character
* General * Anorexia, cachexia
* 30%
* Endocrine * 12%
* PTH-rP(squamous)
* SIADH(small cell)
* ACTH

153) A PATIENT SUFFERING FROM HEAD ache and Temporal arteritis –biopsy will reveal AIIMS MAY 2013
a)Giant cells
b)
c)
d)
ANS A
REF-OHC ,CONSULTANT
154)What is associated with strep. Throat infection
a)Rheumatic fever
b)AGN
c)both
ans c
Ref-consultant,OHC
155)Crumpled tissue paper appearance is seen in AIIMS MAY 2013
a)Gauchers
b)Neimann picks
c)
d)
ans a
REF-Consultant,OHC- 2RECENT ADVANCES PAGE 106 POZIGOLD
Niemann-Pick disease, type C: subacute/juvenile
Niemann–Pick disease type D: Nova Scotian
Type A and B are due to deficiency of lysosomal sphingomyelinase. The involved gene is on chromosome 11p15.1-15.4.
Type C (the most common subtype) is due to defective transport of cholesterol between cells and has been linked to a defect in NPC-1 gene on chromosome 18
In the classic infantile type A variant, a missense mutation causes complete deficiency of sphingomyelinase
type A being the neuronopathic form and B the non-neuronopathic form.
Histology demonstrates lipid laden macrophages in the marrow, as well as “sea-blue histiocytes” on pathology
Giemsa staining can highlight “sea blue” histiocytes containing ceroid, most common in Type C disease.
Future prospects include enzyme replacement and gene therapy. Bone marrow transplant has been attempted for Type B.
Niemann-Pick cells are CD-68 positive histiocytes.
PAS staining is only faintly positive, but Sudan Black B and Oil Red O are positive, indicating that neutral fat contained in the vacuoles.
These lipid deposits are birefringent and have yellow-green fluorescence in UV light.
Electron microscopy shows lamellated structures in the lysosomes (similar to myelin figures) and may also demonstrate “zebra bodies”, parallel lamellated structures in the cytoplasm
The cells of Gaucher disease are identified by their “crinkled tissue paper” cytoplasm, seen best on touch imprints
156) All are true regarding METHANOL poisoning except
a)critical level is 1.25
b)fomipazole-inhibits with aldehyde dehydrogenase
c)
d)

157) seat belt injury is commonly seen in
a)Liver
b)Mesentry
c)spleen
d)
158)social pathology is- AIIMS MAY 2013
a)chang in the disease pattern due to change in life style
b)
c)
d)
159)Neck mass-solitary and nontender-4/4cm-biopsy SSC.Suspected primary of unknown origin-stage AIIMS MAY 2013
A)T0 N2a Mx
b)
c)
d)
ans
160)damage to facial nerve above chorda tympani will lead to all except AIIMS MAY 2013
a)Hyperacusis
b)loss of taste
c)loss of sensations
ans-
CONSULTANT
161)minimum amount of TC required for staining of teeth AIIMS MAY 2013
a)5mg/kg/d
b) 20mg/kg/d
c) 40mg/kg/d
d) 80mg/kg/d
162)cell is injured by micro needle.How does it get sealed AIIMS MAY 2013
A)Enzymatic reaction
b)
c)
d)
163)technique which shows change in size, shape of chromosome AIIMS MAY 2013
a)chromosome mapping
b)karyotyping
c)Genotyping
d)
164) Loss of lacrimation is due to injury of- AIIMS MAY 2013
a)
b)
c)
d)
165)urethral crest is formed by AIIMS MAY 2013
a)PROSTATE GLAND
B)insertion of detrusor
c)insertion of trigone
d)pre prostatic sphincter
ans a
REF-POZITIVE CONSULTANT
166)Vagina is formed by-AIIMS MAY 2013
a)mesoderm of urogenital sinus
b)endoderm of urogenital tract
c) mesoderm of urogenital ridge
d) endoderm of urogenital ridge
ans a

REF-OHC-MKT-GYNECOLOGY,CONSULTANT

Male and Female derivatives of embryonic urogenital structures

Embryonic structure Derivatives
Male Female
Labioscrotal swelling Scrotum Labia majora
Urogenital folds Ventral aspect of penis Labia minora
Genital tubercle Penis Clitoris
Urogenital sinus Urinary bladder
Prostate gland
Prostatic utricle
Bulbo-urethral glands Urinary bladder
Urethral and paraurethral glands
Vagina
Bartholin’s glands
Paramesonephric duct Appendix of testes Hydatid of Morgagni,
Uterus,
Fallopian tubes
Mesonephric duct Ductus epididymis
Ductus differentes Duct of epoophoron
Gartner’s duct
Mesonephric tubules Ductuli efferentes
Paradidymis Epoophoron
Paroophoron
Undifferentiated gonad
Cortex
Medulla Testes
Seminiferous tubules
Rete testis Ovary
Ovarian follicles
Rete ovary
Gubernaculum Gubernaculum
Testis Round ligament
Ovarian ligament

EMBRYOLOGICAL ORIGINS
Endoderm Mesoderm
Bladder Ureter (mesenephros) (intermed. mesoderm)
Urethra Kidney (metanephros) (intermed.)
Prostate Seminal vesicles (intermed.)
Trigone (bladder) Trigone (ureteric inlets to bladder)
Gonads (testes, ovaries; intermed. mesoderm)
Genital ducts (vas deferens, fallopian tubes)
External genitalia (penis, scrotum, vagina)

• 167) Damage control surgery AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Minimum possible intervention
b) Maximum possible intervention
c) C)
d) D)
• 168) A survey on blind school for the prevalence of blindness when compared to prevalence in general population AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Overestimate it
b) Underestimate it
c) Both are equal
• 169) . A patient complaints of diarrhoea stool examination shows ova of size 100,which of the following cannot be the cause? AIIMS MAY 2013
• A) cryptosporidium
• B) opisthorcus viverni
• C) isospora
• Ans b
• Ref-POZIGOLD
• 170) Tc99 pertechnate hot spot on parotid spot? AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Warthims tumor
b) Adenoid cystic lymphoma
c) Mucoepidermoid Ca
d) Lymphoma
Ans-a
REF-POZIGOLD,CONSULTANT

• 171) A patient presented with sudden onset of severe headache with vomitting and nausea.He complaints of neck stiffness .What is the diagnosis? AIIMS MAY 2013
a) SAH
b) Basilar migrane
c) Cluster headache
d) Extradural hemorrhage
ANS A
REF-POZIGOLD,CONSULTANT,OHC

• 172) A 19 yr old female with primary amenorrhoea,wide spaced nipples hypoplastic uterus.What is the karyotype? AIIMS MAY 2013
a) 47XXY
b) 45XO
c) 46XY
d)46XX
ans-b
ref-OHC,POZIGOLD,CONSULTANT

• 173) The following test is used to differentiate between maternal and foetal blood cell AIIMS MAY 2013
a) APT test
b) Kleihauer Betke test
c) Bubblin test
d) Osmotic fragility test
ANS-A
REF-OHC,POZIGOLD,CONSULTANT

174) A toddler passes a drop of blood per rectum diagnosis is AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Juvenile rectal polyp
b) Harmartomatous polyp
c) Fistula in ano
ANS-A
REF-CONSULTANT
175Knowledge of own disease /illness in mental status AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Insight
b) Oriention
c) Judgement
d) Rapport
Ans a
Ref-consultant

176) The following is the mode of transmission of Legionella pneumonia AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Aerosal transmission
b) Infectious droplets
C)Blood borne

Ans a
Ref-OHC,OH BOOK PAGE,POZIGOLD,CONSULTANT
* Produces pontaic fever, legionnaire’s disease.
* 1st in philadelphia during American legion convention.
* Fastidious Aerobic Gram negative bacilli.
* 49 species, 64 serogroups.
* L.Pneumophilia – 80-90% [Buffered charcoal yeast Extract]- serogroups 1, 4, and 6 are most common.***
* L. micdadei (Pittsburgh pneumonia agent), L. bozemanii, L. dumoffii, and L. longbeachae.
* Direct fluorescent antibody (DFA) test-directed primarily at the lipopolysaccharide.
* Can live in years in refrigerated water.
* Source – water.
* Mode of Transmission – microaspiration, inhalation.
177) A patient develops itchy urticarial plaques tense blisters which of the following can be used to diagnose AIIMS MAY 2013
a) biopsy
b) Direct immunofluorescence
c)Indirect immunofluorescence
d)

ans a
ref-OHC,OH BOOK PAGE 239
Dermatitis Herpetiformis
* Intensely pruritic, papulo vesicular skin disease.
* Symmetrical, extensor surface.
* Primary lesion – papule, urticarial plaque.
* Associated with gluten sensitive enteropathy.
* 90% – HLA B8/DRW3, HLA – DQW2.
* 2nd – 4th decade.
* Biopsy
– Sub epidermal bullae with neutrophils in dermal papillae.
– Immuno – Granular deposits of IgA in papillary dermis and along the epidermal basement membrane zone.
* Auto antibodies
– IgA anti endomysial antibodies that target tissue Transglutaminase.
* ↑ incidence of Thyroid abnormalitis, achlorhydria, atrophic gastritis and antigastric parietal cell antibodies.
* Treatment – Dapsone – Response within 24 – 48 hrs.
* Gluten Restriction.

178) The following are the tests of malabsorption except AIIMS MAY 2013
a) D-Xylose test
b) 13C breath test
c) 13C breath test
d) 14 C breath test

179) HPI does not include AIIMS MAY 2013
a) Child literacy rate
b) Life expectancy not beyond 40 yrs
c) It differs from developing and developed countries

Social pathology
• Study of social problems which undermine the social, psychological and economical health of population
• Describes relationship between disease and social condition
• Uncovered by social surveys
• Social problems are of three types
• Social constraints
• Social evils
• Social deviance
• Human poverty Index – term was introduced in 1997.
• The dimensions for HPI – 1, while HDI measures average achievements in basic dimensions of human development, the HPI measures deprivation in those dimensions. The dimensions used in HPI – 1
• A long and healthy life vulnerability to death at a relatively early age (probability at birth of not surviving to age 40.

Speak Your Mind

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Sponsored Links 2